1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Men do not eat this."

"Men do not eat this."

Translation:גברים לא אוכלים את זה.

August 16, 2016

8 Comments


MacGyver630234

This sentence was very hard. I won't probably get it right next time it appears..


JimCopelan1

These "ets" even when understanding the rules are extremely unintuitive as an english speaker. They feel unnecessary so I always forget them.


Tyler_Ziemer

Is אנשים no longer an acceptable plural for איש?


airelibre

That means people, not men.


Tyler_Ziemer

Oh, I see. Thanks!


BeCreative__

What is is it את זה?


DalMaegil

It's interesting. The first time I saw את was in Torah, at the beginning of B'reshit.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.