"Men do not eat this."

Translation:גברים לא אוכלים את זה.

August 16, 2016

8 Comments


MacGyver630234

This sentence was very hard. I won't probably get it right next time it appears..

February 5, 2017

JimCopelan1

These "ets" even when understanding the rules are extremely unintuitive as an english speaker. They feel unnecessary so I always forget them.

April 5, 2018

Tyler_Ziemer

Is אנשים no longer an acceptable plural for איש?

August 16, 2016

airelibre

That means people, not men.

August 16, 2016

Tyler_Ziemer

Oh, I see. Thanks!

August 18, 2016

BeCreative__

What is is it את זה?

April 27, 2018

Yuval_Wald

It means 'This'

January 23, 2019

DalMaegil

It's interesting. The first time I saw את was in Torah, at the beginning of B'reshit.

October 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.