"אבא,אמאבאה."

Translation:Dad, mom is coming.

2 years ago

21 Comments


FaizaMazhar

Run dad run

2 years ago

-Mica13

lol

6 months ago

lojy8234

?

3 months ago

Monique_is_Great

How can i know the difference is coming and is mom coming

2 years ago

AlfonzoTeh

Is there the difference between continuous and simple in Hebrew?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

No.

2 years ago

Stephen489909

When I see באה after the noun (mom), how do I know it's "is coming" instead of "is mom coming"?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

If there is a question mark, or rising intonation, then it is a question.

2 years ago

tummy-chan

What "Dad Mom coming " mean ?

1 year ago

JaneilsonHD
JaneilsonHD

They should be coming together. What really makes sense if they are at the bedroom.

4 weeks ago

Natan-El1

Are verbs always implied? Example- is, does,

1 year ago

jakexxiv

there is no verb for to be. those are implied.

1 month ago

jetgirl0623

I thought this didn't make sense until I saw the comma lol

10 months ago

izabur19

How can you tell the difference between Mom and dad are coming vs is mom and dad coming

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

In writing: a question mark or the optional question word האם. In speech: a questioning intonation.

1 year ago

Jeroen554478
Jeroen554478Plus

Wrong English sentence

1 year ago

Frederick_Miles

I thought so also, but it could be a sentence said to dad, "Dad, mom is coming." Isolation of terms and not getting context is something to be aware that it is easy to do and misunderstand.

11 months ago

kewi-possible101

I am confused. What is the best way to learn this language, by speech or by actually learning the letters?

1 year ago

James237327

Dad mom is coming? Needs a comment

6 months ago

NicholasPalazzo
NicholasPalazzo

Is "Mom is coming, dad." incorrect?

1 day ago

AlexRomero10
AlexRomero10

it's enoug!! i give up. this is a impossible language

1 day ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.