1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אבא, אמא באה."

"אבא, אמא באה."

Translation:Dad, mom is coming.

August 16, 2016

28 Comments


Monique_is_Great

How can i know the difference is coming and is mom coming


AnpuSon

Ha = the Haeem = is (reference to a question at the beginning of a sentence


AlfonzoTeh

Is there the difference between continuous and simple in Hebrew?


Stephen489909

When I see באה after the noun (mom), how do I know it's "is coming" instead of "is mom coming"?


airelibre

If there is a question mark, or rising intonation, then it is a question.


Elisheva314611

Hey at the end is a definite feminine article. Hope this helps. Actually I think if you Google some grammar, like hey is feminine and yod is masculine, it will totally help you out a great deal.


rich739183

The letter ה (hey) is often at the end of a feminine word, and it's usually added to masculine adjectives to make them feminine. In a grammatically correct sentence, when an adjective modifies the noun, the gender of the adjective tells the gender of the noun.
The letter ה is also at the end of some masculine words, so we still have to learn the gender of each word.

b105 rich739183


tummy-chan

What "Dad Mom coming " mean ?


puppyluv6

It's more like "Dad, mom is coming."


Isaac3972

I feel a phonetic spelling out of the words would help in this program, with perhaps a seperate section just for learning the writing system. I ran into this issue years back in learning Russian. Its difficult, at least for people like me, to multi-task in language learning.


Natan-El1

Are verbs always implied? Example- is, does,


jakexxiv

there is no verb for to be. those are implied.


izabur19

How can you tell the difference between Mom and dad are coming vs is mom and dad coming


airelibre

In writing: a question mark or the optional question word האם. In speech: a questioning intonation.


kewi-possible101

I am confused. What is the best way to learn this language, by speech or by actually learning the letters?


Major.Mopar

Some of the audio doesnt seem to play, And Am I suppose to get a keyboard for this on my pc to do this? sound letters like for Russian dont work.


LmaoJamBoi

I thought this didn't make sense until I saw the comma lol


NicholasPalazzo

Is "Mom is coming, dad." incorrect?


G1MWy

This sentense is not a singular sentense please. Mom , dad are coming


emc752906

No. The person speaking addresses dad, saying that mom is coming.

Dad, mom is coming.

In order for your suggestion to be true, the sentence would need to have "and" - Dad and mom are coming: אבא ואמא באים


JASONSTARBLAZIN

Why does he sound like that


RishirajBa

Audio is not coming


Malo665m3ntalbr

This audio now sucks

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.