1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אבא, אמא באה."

"אבא, אמא באה."

Translation:Dad, mom is coming.

August 16, 2016

21 Comments


Monique_is_Great

How can i know the difference is coming and is mom coming


AlfonzoTeh

Is there the difference between continuous and simple in Hebrew?


Stephen489909

When I see באה after the noun (mom), how do I know it's "is coming" instead of "is mom coming"?


airelibre

If there is a question mark, or rising intonation, then it is a question.


tummy-chan

What "Dad Mom coming " mean ?


puppyluv6

It's more like "Dad, mom is coming."


LmaoJamBoi

I thought this didn't make sense until I saw the comma lol


Isaac3972

I feel a phonetic spelling out of the words would help in this program, with perhaps a seperate section just for learning the writing system. I ran into this issue years back in learning Russian. Its difficult, at least for people like me, to multi-task in language learning.


Natan-El1

Are verbs always implied? Example- is, does,


jakexxiv

there is no verb for to be. those are implied.


izabur19

How can you tell the difference between Mom and dad are coming vs is mom and dad coming


airelibre

In writing: a question mark or the optional question word האם. In speech: a questioning intonation.


kewi-possible101

I am confused. What is the best way to learn this language, by speech or by actually learning the letters?


Keskelis

Some of the audio doesnt seem to play, And Am I suppose to get a keyboard for this on my pc to do this? sound letters like for Russian dont work.


NicholasPalazzo

Is "Mom is coming, dad." incorrect?


G1MWy

This sentense is not a singular sentense please. Mom , dad are coming


emc752906

No. The person speaking addresses dad, saying that mom is coming.

Dad, mom is coming.

In order for your suggestion to be true, the sentence would need to have "and" - Dad and mom are coming: אבא ואמא באים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.