"אבא, אמא באה."

Translation:Dad, mom is coming.

August 16, 2016

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Monique_is_Great

How can i know the difference is coming and is mom coming


AnpuSon

Ha = the Haeem = is (reference to a question at the beginning of a sentence


SurendraVy4

How I know the alfabet & pronansietion


danny912421

Both in the app and in the browser you have an additional tab marked א. There you can learn the letters and their pronunciation.

Likewise, you can look for some additional websites or videos on youtube. If you do a simple search on Google: "Learn Hebrew Alphabet", you'll be able to find a number of resouces. Good luck!


Isaac3972

I feel a phonetic spelling out of the words would help in this program, with perhaps a seperate section just for learning the writing system. I ran into this issue years back in learning Russian. Its difficult, at least for people like me, to multi-task in language learning.


Stephen489909

When I see באה after the noun (mom), how do I know it's "is coming" instead of "is mom coming"?


airelibre

If there is a question mark, or rising intonation, then it is a question.


Elisheva314611

Hey at the end is a definite feminine article. Hope this helps. Actually I think if you Google some grammar, like hey is feminine and yod is masculine, it will totally help you out a great deal.


rich739183

The letter ה (hey) is often at the end of a feminine word, and it's usually added to masculine adjectives to make them feminine. In a grammatically correct sentence, when an adjective modifies the noun, the gender of the adjective tells the gender of the noun.
The letter ה is also at the end of some masculine words, so we still have to learn the gender of each word.

b105 rich739183


AlfonzoTeh

Is there the difference between continuous and simple in Hebrew?


tummy-chan

What "Dad Mom coming " mean ?


abstracam

It's more like "Dad, mom is coming."


2RML6

It means that you tell dad that mom is coming


ZoW642347

At the beginning, there was a click for me. Is it there for anyone else?


ZoW642347

For the audio.


rich739183

אַבָּא, אִמָּא בָּאָה

b108 rich739183


Major.Mopar

Some of the audio doesnt seem to play, And Am I suppose to get a keyboard for this on my pc to do this? sound letters like for Russian dont work.


RishirajBa

Audio is not coming


izabur19

How can you tell the difference between Mom and dad are coming vs is mom and dad coming


airelibre

In writing: a question mark or the optional question word האם. In speech: a questioning intonation.


NicholasPalazzo

Is "Mom is coming, dad." incorrect?


JASONSTARBLAZIN

Why does he sound like that


LizD6253

I am so confused on how to even identify a single letter. They also dont have any tips to see. How are y'all deciphering this? Im literally guessing


danny912421

There is some good news!

As of today, there are lessons in the app that teach the letters and the nikud! Just make sure you have the newest version of the app.

From what I understand, this is not a feature planned for the browser version, just the app.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/52214247


rich739183

In this course, the Tips are only on the website. It's worthwhile to use a browser, especially when starting a new skill, to read the Tips for that skill. The alphabet and some other essential basics are taught in the Tips for the first three skills (Letters 1, 2, and 3).

b107 rich739183


Hazel872673

When writing this sentence , why is the period on right? I thought you read right to left. Should'nt the period be on left to end the sentence? Also how do you come up with words that look like the symbols sound.


HeroMonroe

I'm honestly just guessing because I don't know what sounds correlate to what letter or anything


danny912421

Depending on the platform you are using, there ahould be either tips and notes (browser version) where letters are taught and explaines, or if you're using the app, there should be new tab where the letters are taught in detail.


Leonard0z

Dad is mom coming ??


danny912421

It's not a question.


Natan-El1

Are verbs always implied? Example- is, does,


jakexxiv

there is no verb for to be. those are implied.


kewi-possible101

I am confused. What is the best way to learn this language, by speech or by actually learning the letters?


LmaoJamBoi

I thought this didn't make sense until I saw the comma lol


ArtSighterDevian

This audio now sucks


FarinazRaz

How should i understand this without any knowledge of alphabet


rich739183

This course teaches the alphabet and some other important basics in the Tips for the first three skills (Letters 1, 2, and 3). Since the Tips are only on the website, it's worthwhile to use a browser, especially when starting each new skill, to read the Tips for that skill.

b108 rich739183


ph.2mBhkE

This is little hard


fiza671021

How can i read ? Too difficult.......


Andres.Campe

There's no audio for the words in the word bank. It's annoying.. I've tried many languages


ralphraymond005

As a Hebrew begginer, I highly suggested you guys to memorize and familiarize the Hebrew alphabet first and know its sounds then you'll able to read hebrew words.


Nicolas_A_Q

Is it just my bad hearing, or his b's sound like d's?


danny912421

I didn't hear anything out of the ordinary.


Fabi1984

This exercise is too dificult for a begginer lever. I don´t even know the letters, how I could know the meaning of this sentence?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.