"אבא, אמא באה."

Translation:Dad, mom is coming.

August 16, 2016

24 Comments


FaizaMazhar

Run dad run

January 5, 2017

lojy8234

?

September 27, 2018

Monique_is_Great

How can i know the difference is coming and is mom coming

December 9, 2016

AlfonzoTeh

Is there the difference between continuous and simple in Hebrew?

August 16, 2016

airelibre

No.

August 16, 2016

Stephen489909

When I see באה after the noun (mom), how do I know it's "is coming" instead of "is mom coming"?

December 4, 2016

airelibre

If there is a question mark, or rising intonation, then it is a question.

December 4, 2016

tummy-chan

What "Dad Mom coming " mean ?

May 28, 2017

jetgirl0623

I thought this didn't make sense until I saw the comma lol

March 15, 2018

Isaac3972

I feel a phonetic spelling out of the words would help in this program, with perhaps a seperate section just for learning the writing system. I ran into this issue years back in learning Russian. Its difficult, at least for people like me, to multi-task in language learning.

February 3, 2019

Natan-El1

Are verbs always implied? Example- is, does,

August 25, 2017

jakexxiv

there is no verb for to be. those are implied.

December 5, 2018

G1MWy

This sentense is not a singular sentense please. Mom , dad are coming

April 2, 2019

emc752906

No. The person speaking addresses dad, saying that mom is coming.

Dad, mom is coming.

In order for your suggestion to be true, the sentence would need to have "and" - Dad and mom are coming: אבא ואמא באים

May 20, 2019, 10:18 PM

izabur19

How can you tell the difference between Mom and dad are coming vs is mom and dad coming

October 26, 2017

airelibre

In writing: a question mark or the optional question word האם. In speech: a questioning intonation.

October 26, 2017

Jeroen554478

Wrong English sentence

December 1, 2017

Frederick_Miles

I thought so also, but it could be a sentence said to dad, "Dad, mom is coming." Isolation of terms and not getting context is something to be aware that it is easy to do and misunderstand.

January 23, 2018

kewi-possible101

I am confused. What is the best way to learn this language, by speech or by actually learning the letters?

December 9, 2017

Keskelis

Some of the audio doesnt seem to play, And Am I suppose to get a keyboard for this on my pc to do this? sound letters like for Russian dont work.

February 13, 2018

James237327

Dad mom is coming? Needs a comment

June 22, 2018

NicholasPalazzo

Is "Mom is coming, dad." incorrect?

January 18, 2019

AlexRomero10

it's enoug!! i give up. this is a impossible language

January 18, 2019

Muhammadbustani

AAAAARE coming

March 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.