"I will explain everything to your friend."

Translation:Ich werde deinem Freund alles erklären.

2/3/2013, 4:21:26 PM

23 Comments


Soglio

Is the word order important here? Does it matter whether you translate "Ich werde alles deinem Freund erklären" instead of "Ich werde deinem Freund alles erklären"?

2/3/2013, 4:21:26 PM

marziotta

Usually, better Dativ before Akkusativ, unless there are some Akkusativ pronouns like "ihn" but no Dativ pronouns.

Ich werde dir es geben BUT Ich werde es deinem Freund geben,

Let's see if some native German has a different opinion. :)

3/7/2013, 10:42:13 PM

wataya

Here's a German with a different opinion ;-) It's 'Ich werde es dir geben'. 'Ich werde dir es geben' doesn't work.

3/8/2013, 8:18:06 AM

Soglio

OK, but If "Ich werde es dir geben" then why not "Ich werde alles deinem Freund erklaren"? Isn't it the same structure?

3/23/2013, 1:55:54 PM

wataya

Nothing wrong with "Ich werde alles deinem Freund erklären"

3/23/2013, 2:00:29 PM

Soglio

Thank you.

3/23/2013, 5:19:10 PM

OyesterRixed

If both the akk. and dat. are pronouns, the the akk. goes before the dat.

9/8/2016, 1:51:30 AM

chartsman

If nothing's wrong with this construction, then why doesn't 'Ich werde dir es geben' work? :)

9/7/2016, 11:35:58 AM

fritsvds

@marziotta: Your example was wrong because you didn't stick to your own rule :) - If the 'objects' are not pronouns, then Dativ before Akkusativ. - Pronouns go before non-pronouns. - If multiple pronouns occur, then Akkusativ pronoun before Dativ pronoun. As far as I know, these are the rules, but native speakers should feel free to correct me!

3/23/2013, 1:02:08 PM

DanielKulkamp
Plus

what's wrong with "Ihrem Freund werde ich alles erklären" ?

6/30/2016, 1:41:12 AM

NowhereMan70

Shouldn't "Ich werde deiner Freundin alles erklären" also be accepted?

6/12/2014, 10:27:16 AM

Nemesis_NaR

Yes, that's correct. You could have reported it (although no one will do anything with it very likely...)

6/16/2014, 7:25:04 AM

CarolZaczk

Not true. DL has sent me at least 3 messages to let me know they've accepted my change. It may take longer than you like...

7/4/2014, 6:07:13 PM

ACardAttack

It depends on the language, learning German from English has made changes, but learning English from German, I haven't gotten one message about them changing anything

9/7/2016, 11:37:49 AM

Paulo.Guedes

Well, sorry but I (respectfully) disagree. They actually answer some reports. I've got many messages from them, accepting part of my suggestions. Of course, from a lot of suggestions some ended up being good choices;), and some just didn't. Anyway, it takes some time... but they do answer (at least when accepting something).

10/5/2015, 11:54:47 PM

bella1089

No it doesnt say girlfriend...

10/24/2014, 9:58:31 PM

Alikhashar

Ich werde alles zu deinem Freund erklären is wrong. Why is it so. Dk

6/9/2014, 10:55:22 AM

ACardAttack

deinem is dative, the dative case implies the "to" part

6/23/2015, 12:50:57 PM

AdrianJosh

zu is most likely non existent to german from english to

8/9/2014, 3:31:44 PM

lds502

Is "Ich werde deinem Freund alles erklären" correct here? It was marked as wrong

12/20/2015, 8:49:13 AM

RichardWat304660

'Deinem Freund' is correct but 'seinem Freund' is wrong

1/29/2016, 12:17:11 PM

mattttw

why doesn't ihrem work here?

11/7/2016, 8:21:20 PM

sheepdoggiedog

Why does possessive dative not work here? This sentence is correct,

Die Sonne scheint mir auf den Augen,

but this sentence does not work?

Ich werde alles dir dem Freund erklären.

12/7/2018, 5:10:05 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.