1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I will explain everything to…

"I will explain everything to your friend."

Translation:Ich werde deinem Freund alles erklären.

February 3, 2013

19 Comments


Soglio

Is the word order important here? Does it matter whether you translate "Ich werde alles deinem Freund erklären" instead of "Ich werde deinem Freund alles erklären"?


[deactivated user]

    If the direct object is a noun (alles), it comes after an indirect object (deinem Freund). If the direct object is a pronoun, it comes before an indirect object.


Catharine499251

    I'm almost sure that 'alles' is not a noun. It is not capitalized and it has some weird shit going on with its endings. But - linguists - what is it?


NeddyNoodle27

    Everything is a pronoun


NowhereMan70

    Shouldn't "Ich werde deiner Freundin alles erklären" also be accepted?


DanielKulkamp

    what's wrong with "Ihrem Freund werde ich alles erklären" ?


    [deactivated user]

      Ich werde alles zu deinem Freund erklären is wrong. Why is it so. Dk


ACardAttack

      deinem is dative, the dative case implies the "to" part


NeddyNoodle27

      In that case could you say "Ich werde alles zu dein Freund erklären" and leave out the implication?


AdrianJosh

      zu is most likely non existent to german from english to


lds502

      Is "Ich werde deinem Freund alles erklären" correct here? It was marked as wrong


Abdur.Haq

      If two nouns, dative before accusative. If two pronouns, accusative before dative. If one of each, pronoun first irrespective of case. Applying this rule here, alles and deinem Freund are both nouns, so the dative deinem Freund goes first. If the sentence was "I will explain it to your friend" then es would have been a pronoun and come first making the sentence "Ich werde es deinem freund erklären". Hope this helps.


AdamKean

      Very good and concise explanation.
      Though technically, alles is a pronoun, but the word order of accusative and dative aren't as strict as some others (verb position for example), so you will find some exceptions to the rules you listed (like in the preferred translation here).


mattttw

      why doesn't ihrem work here?


sheepdoggiedog

      Why does possessive dative not work here? This sentence is correct,

      Die Sonne scheint mir auf den Augen,

      but this sentence does not work?

      Ich werde alles dir dem Freund erklären.


AdamKean

      The construction you're talking about is used specifically for body parts e.g.

      • Ich putze mir die Zähne
      • Ich kämme mir die Haare
      • Ich zerbreche mir den Kopf (figurative)

      But for just about everything else (can't think of any other noun-categories that use this same construction off the top of my head) you use the possessive pronoun like you would in English.


violettePinguin

      Doesn't this violate the rule of kurz fuer lang? Because alles is a pronoun and deinem Freund is a noun so alles should go first, no?


AdamKean

      Doesn't this violate the rule of kurz fuer lang?

      I think that should be kurz vor lang, assuming you're referring to the rule of thumb that shorter sentence elements tend to come before longer ones.

      Because alles is a pronoun and deinem Freund is a noun so alles should go first, no?

      You're right, but here the overriding rule is dative before accusative (or Dativ vor Akkusativ if you want the German), though—as confirmed by wataya—there's nothing wrong with putting "alles" before "deinem Freund" here.

      It's one of those things; there are a number of rules for German word order—some stricter than others—that all have an accuracy below 100%, and that sometimes seem to contradict each other (here we have kurz vor lang vs. Dativ vor Akkusativ). They help to give a feeling for where the words should go, but that doesn't mean they should be blindly trusted. I like to think of them as a good starting point and guiding light whilst I develop a gut feeling for the right word order in any given sentence like I have in English (which—even as a native speaker—isn't always there).

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.