"She drinks."

Translation:Ella bebe.

February 3, 2013

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

vwlj

Even with an accent mark on bebe, it still wouldn't mean her baby. Her baby would be "su bebé".

February 3, 2013

KRLOSM8

HELLO

April 16, 2016

sharika

Why wouldn't 'Ella bebes' be correct? Thank you.

February 25, 2013

rocko2012

"Bebes" is the conjugation of "tú"(you) and "beber"(to drink). This chart will explain it. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/beber#conjugation

February 25, 2013

tomkat1945

The work drink was not covered in previous lessons.

April 2, 2013

ifyouseek_Emmy

I think it was, multiple times. Tu bebes leche. El gato bebe el agua. Etc.

June 15, 2013

Elmamalon

wouldn't ella bebes be right its "she drinks" not "she drink"

June 12, 2013

lukehandsfree

Why is 'Toma' correct?

January 3, 2014

Fuuu56

Toma is another word for drink

September 17, 2015

lupus_lady

Why toma!? I'm Is that just an error? Above my comment box there is the the translation of Ella bebe, thats what I said but why Ella toma?

January 5, 2014

madisonbratescu

For those who arent picking it up, ella or any other word with two L's has a ya kind of sound. Sounds more like a y.

June 25, 2014

elcasilla

el mayor

January 13, 2015

NoahAlton

EEELLLOOOO BBBEEEEBBBBOOOOO

January 26, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.