Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She drinks."

Translation:Ella bebe.

5 years ago

13 Comments


vwlj
vwlj

Even with an accent mark on bebe, it still wouldn't mean her baby. Her baby would be "su bebé".

5 years ago

KRLOSM8

HELLO

2 years ago

sharika

Why wouldn't 'Ella bebes' be correct? Thank you.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Bebes" is the conjugation of "tú"(you) and "beber"(to drink). This chart will explain it. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/beber#conjugation

5 years ago

tomkat1945

The work drink was not covered in previous lessons.

5 years ago

ifyouseek_Emmy

I think it was, multiple times. Tu bebes leche. El gato bebe el agua. Etc.

5 years ago

Elmamalon

wouldn't ella bebes be right its "she drinks" not "she drink"

5 years ago

lukehandsfree

Why is 'Toma' correct?

4 years ago

Fuuu56
Fuuu56

Toma is another word for drink

3 years ago

lupus_lady

Why toma!? I'm Is that just an error? Above my comment box there is the the translation of Ella bebe, thats what I said but why Ella toma?

4 years ago

madisonbratescu

For those who arent picking it up, ella or any other word with two L's has a ya kind of sound. Sounds more like a y.

4 years ago

elcasilla

el mayor

3 years ago

NoahAlton

EEELLLOOOO BBBEEEEBBBBOOOOO

1 year ago