"יש לי עשרה תלמידים וחמש תלמידות."

Translation:I have ten male students and five female students.

August 16, 2016

6 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

I suggested "I have ten male and five female students."which should be accepted. Why not?

August 16, 2016

airelibre

Done.

August 16, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

It should be

June 21, 2018

6kOn

The only answer I can assemble from the english words given says "ten male students and five students". Shouldn't the english translation of this sentence be "I have ten students and five are female students"? I am guessing that the ten students are the students in total including male and female both, whereas the second part is indicating specifically how many of those students are female. In english you couldn't really express this with just an "and" because it would indicate that the second phrase is speaking about additional students besides those already metioned in the first phrase (which is why I added "are" in my version).

December 27, 2016

radagastthebrown

It means ten male students and in addition five female students, so 15 students in total. If it were ten students of which five are female, you'd probably use "מתוכם" rather than "-ו" (which means 'and').

April 27, 2017

sabari

אתה לגמרי צודק

February 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.