1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי עשרה תלמידים וחמש תלמי…

"יש לי עשרה תלמידים וחמש תלמידות."

Translation:I have ten male students and five female students.

August 16, 2016

7 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

I suggested "I have ten male and five female students."which should be accepted. Why not?


EmmaPearlm

Pupils is acceptable in UK English in place of students


Its-me.

Since תלמידים can mean either 'students' or 'male students' is there any way to distinguish with a sentence like this if the speaker means ten students total (and five female ones) or ten male and five female students?


Theresa754142

Yesh li asara talmidim ve-khamesh talmidot.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.