"יש לי עשרה תלמידים וחמש תלמידות."

Translation:I have ten male students and five female students.

August 16, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dmitry_Arch

I suggested "I have ten male and five female students."which should be accepted. Why not?


EmmaPearlm

Pupils is acceptable in UK English in place of students


Theresa754142

Yesh li asara talmidim ve-khamesh talmidot.


Its-me.

Since תלמידים can mean either 'students' or 'male students' is there any way to distinguish with a sentence like this if the speaker means ten students total (and five female ones) or ten male and five female students?


Chana835647

What is the difference between a pupil and a student?


Dmitry_Arch

One of the meanings of the word “pupil” is the pupil of the eye: the central part of the eye which narrows or dilates to conrol the amount of light going in. In British English kids who go to a primary school are also called pupils. In American English, though, the word “pupil” does not have the second meaning. The word “student” is used instead, even if the student is only 5 years old.


JoshuaPaulKrug

I didn't write students at the end and it was marked wrong.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.