"that is black"

Translation:ami fekete

August 16, 2016

6 Comments


GerSzej

Again, I did not pay enough attention and did not notice that there was no period at the end. I translated: az fekete: for: that (thing) is black. I do not think that I should report this, but I am curious to know if "az fekete" is indeed correct for that is black. (with the period).

August 16, 2016

vvsey

Yes, as a full sentence, that is correct.

August 16, 2016

carolgoslen

what does ami mean here?

August 20, 2016

mizinamo

It's a relative pronoun - the "that" in "the book that is black" or "which" in "the book which is black". It refers back to something before it ("the book", in this example).

August 20, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

suppose we do use the translation az fekete. When do we know to use azt fekete vs. az fekete? Does it have to deal with direct objects?

August 29, 2016

mizinamo

azt is used for a direct object, yes; it has the accusative ending -t.

August 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.