1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She has a rich husband."

"She has a rich husband."

Translation:Ona ma bogatego męża.

August 16, 2016

9 Comments


Carsten354887

She has a bugatti husband


alik1989

That's masculine animate accusative of bogaty.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bogaty#Declension_2


AdamTKincaid

Why is męża accepted and not mąż?


Jellei

Because that would be a wrong case. "mieć" needs Accusative, "mąż" is animate, so the only option is "męża".


AdamTKincaid

Thanks, Jellei. I feel that the majority of the questions relating to Polish Duolingo (including mine) are related to the variety of cases - none of which are explained within the program. Perhaps each case should have several lessons associated with it? It's just a suggestion, but one I feel is necessary with this language.


veridiandrade

I like it some much better when I see gender stereotypes inverted in Duolingo... Kinda boring to see a sentence like this around here...


y_ddraig_las

I know, I love the same sex marriage story in the Welsh tree

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.