"She has a rich husband."

Translation:Ona ma bogatego męża.

August 16, 2016

6 Comments


veridiandrade

I like it some much better when I see gender stereotypes inverted in Duolingo... Kinda boring to see a sentence like this around here...

March 4, 2018

y_ddraig_las

I know, I love the same sex marriage story in the Welsh tree

August 18, 2018

AdamTKincaid

Why is męża accepted and not mąż?

August 16, 2016

Jellei

Because that would be a wrong case. "mieć" needs Accusative, "mąż" is animate, so the only option is "męża".

August 16, 2016

AdamTKincaid

Thanks, Jellei. I feel that the majority of the questions relating to Polish Duolingo (including mine) are related to the variety of cases - none of which are explained within the program. Perhaps each case should have several lessons associated with it? It's just a suggestion, but one I feel is necessary with this language.

August 16, 2016

JaniceSchl1

I agree

January 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.