1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "His ties are beautiful."

"His ties are beautiful."

Translation:העניבות שלו יפות.

August 16, 2016

7 Comments


younanni

Hi! Is there something wrong with "העניבות שלו הן יפות"?


MattCarl1

Hilarious! Who wears a tie in Israel besides someone going to America for business?


zion11dotcom

i suspected guys in Israel were smarter than the rest of the world


Coreyflowers

all the Israeli government officials wear ties and every time i see Yaakov Shwekey he is wearing a tie


abigailfro1

whats wrong with העניבים שלו יפים ?


danny912421

Tie is עניבה, feminine, so its plural is עניבות, not עניבים. And the adjective needs to be יפות, not יפים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.