"You read as I write."

Translation:Tu lis alors que j'écris.

February 3, 2013

40 Comments


SongbirdSandra

In this multiple choice, they threw "tandis" and "tandis que" at us- which we've never seen until now.
I had to look it up on Wiktionary. :-)

January 8, 2014

Johnginn

Same here. I never saw tandis until now. Luckily, I made the correct guess, but this whole conjunctions section needs some serious reworking.

January 13, 2014

KunHuo

Agreed, the otherwise I drink coffee is not connected to the other parts of this lesson

October 2, 2014

Reavenk

Yea, it wasn't introduced to me yet either, but I still got it right. I just assume everything new in this section has que attached to it unless shown otherwise.

January 29, 2014

ballet_travel

Yeah, I was surprised. I hadn't seen it either!

February 17, 2014

regiment13

Yea, "tandis" is new to me also ... it should have been "alors" instead. I don't understand it when they do this to beginners ... when=quand, as=alors ... let the beginners build some solid base and only after throw them the "lorsque" and "tandis" equivalents ... imho

July 3, 2014

vjsevans

Tandis que needs introduction

February 3, 2014

AnnaBobanna

Why is vous lisez wrong? It too means "you read."

July 24, 2013

SongbirdSandra

It isn't wrong; in fact, it is the suggested correct translation:
"Translation: Vous lisez alors que j'écris."

April 1, 2014

KingRyan

why "tu lis lorsque j'écris" is incorrect?

March 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it is correct: "tu lis quand/pendant que/lorsque j'écris" are all correct as well as "tandis que".

March 17, 2013

samaam

Could you explain if there are any nuanced differences between quand, pendant que, lorsque que, and alors que? Thanks!

November 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod
  • tu lis quand/lorsque j'écris: "when" is the best translation. Quand and lorsque are interchangeable as conjunctions, but only "quand" can start a question: quand lis-tu ?
    Those conjunctions are as broad in meaning as "when".

  • tu lis pendant que j'écris: "while" is the best translation, plus the continuous tense that French does not have: you are reading while I am writing.
    This conjunction implies a duration.

  • tu lis tandis que/alors que j'écris: "while" is one translation, but "whereas" can also be used, because of a dual meaning: duration or opposition.

January 2, 2015

KimSCasey

Samaam has asked the same question I have. But I don't see a clear answer in the comments. What are the differences?
Thanks.

January 1, 2015

Valestellarium

why is "Vous lisez alors qu' j'écris" incorrect?

December 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You have wrongly elided qu' in front of a consonant.

December 3, 2013

Valestellarium

Oh I see!, thank you

December 3, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Ok! This is weird but my check box selections had "Vous lisez tandis que j'ecris" as the right answer. I looked at the google translation and found that "tandis que" also means "while" but I was caught off guard and mind boggled LoL

December 13, 2013

the.worst.horse

Can someone point me to a webpage on tandis que, lorsque, and alors que? Same or different? Better when to use one or the other? Would also be helpful to understand when and how "que" is necessary as part of a conjunction. Merci!

January 16, 2014

SongbirdSandra

I didn't find very much, but maybe these pages will help a little:

Lorsque (When)
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/quand-vs-lorsque.htm

Alors que (At that time, While, even though)
http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/then.htm
Alors and Alors que have different meanings.

Tandis que also means while, whereas.

Conjunctive phrases
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/conjunctions_5.htm

:-)

January 16, 2014

cacherecherche

Here's a lingot in thanks for all you share, songbird!

April 25, 2014

SongbirdSandra

I had just opened this thread when I saw a message on my bell icon!
What a nice thing to say. gets teary-eyed
Merci beaucoup !   :-)

April 25, 2014

Veneering

Google translate gives the same meaning for tandis que and tandis -- while. I'll go with that.

June 18, 2014

Hamoodeh2013

(lorsque et alors que) have the same meaning???i'm confused

February 11, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Not quite actually.

lorsque is exclusively temporal (when/while)

alors que can have two meanings: temporal (while) or of restriction/opposition (whereas/even though)

February 11, 2014

cacherecherche

my progress is slow, but much more cognitive because of all your efforts! ~m

April 25, 2014

LouisNC

Can someone explain what the "que" does and whether it's mandatory?

March 31, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"que" is an integral part of the conjunction "alors que", as if it were one word, like "lorsque" or "puisque" or "quoique".

April 1, 2014

sydmclay

I felt it was good in a way that we hadnt seentandis quebefore now because it helped us to try and work out what the sentence structure would likely be; another example ofquefollowing another word in the conjunctive part of the sentence like withalors que` that could easily be forgotten without different examples of this happening.

April 9, 2014

AghaZC

why is it wrong ? Lorsque j'écris, tu écris.

February 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

two different verbs: lire and écrire

February 3, 2013

r.o.c.

'When I write, you write' that would be the translation of your sentence.

February 3, 2013

grandmasterflex

So does every conjunction need "que" after it?

December 1, 2013

samaam

I don't know about every single one, but I know not all of them have que after. For example, pendant sometimes does and sometimes doesn't. If the clause that follows is a complete sentence, add "que". if incomplete, don't. ex: pendant la nuit vs pendant que je lis

December 1, 2013

johans2103

I'm not sure about this translation, because this "As" sounds comparative "You read (As well) as I write" in this case could be "Comme"?, i mean, if i say, "Vous lisez comme j'écris" it's comparative, in the case of DL i think could be better "While", sorry for my english ;)

July 29, 2014

Veneering

Johan, In the examples you offer, "as" means while. Here is "as" used in a comparative way: the child's cheeks were as red as apples. You read as I write means just that. While (at the same time) you are reading, I am writing. I hope this is helpful. Your English is very good, no need to apologize.

July 29, 2014

johans2103

Thanks so much...but then "As" and "While" are synonymous? If yes, can i use whatever of these both in whatever situation?

July 29, 2014

Veneering

It's better to separate these two in your mind. One is strictly a comparison of two things or people or x and y; nothing fancy or difficult about that. The other involves time: while (as) x was going out the door y was watching football. So the answer to your question is they are not always synonyms.

July 29, 2014

RashedKhan

"Vous lisez tandis j'écris" should also be right as i looked in Oxford dictionary and both 'tandis' and 'tandis que' were used but Duo marked it incorrect when i selected both, any explanation?

August 14, 2014

jbiafra

Three times through this lesson and this is the first time ive seen tandis

February 19, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.