"Few cars fly above the street."

Translation:Kevés autó repül az utca fölött.

August 16, 2016

9 Comments


LRLARG

Are they carried by kindergarten teachers? =D

In all seriousness what's wrong with the word order in 'Keves auto az utca folott repul'? Does it have to be 'Kevés autó repül az utca fölött.' I'm pretty sure that I should report it, just want to make sure that I'm not missing anything

July 9, 2018

TeresaMari890533

I made the same mistake as you did, and I do not know either why 'repul' must be at the end in this sentence. (In other sentences the verb can be at the end.) Maybe it is because 'keves' is an indeterminate quantifier (few, but not a concrete number)???

March 19, 2019

Celebrinthal

Does the Hungarian sentence simply state that there are between 2 and 9 cars flying above the street (what would be "a few" in English) or does it have the exact meaning of the English version, focusing on that there are not many cars flying?

September 21, 2016

GerSzej

I got it wrong because the system wanted two answers: one with fölött and one with felett. Where does felett come from? never saw it here.

August 16, 2016

vvsey

Oh, there are tons of comments on the subject (wish I could find what I wrote before). You may want to search the discussions. Basically they are the same, just two versions for you to choose your preference.

August 16, 2016

vvsey

I did find what I was looking for. There is a list of examples in this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16759359

August 16, 2016

GerSzej

Thank you. You are great as usual

August 16, 2016

Agikave

Why is this not plural? Keves autok?

December 16, 2016

mizinamo

The general Hungarian rule is that you don't need lots of plural hints.

If "kevés" says that it's more than one, you don't need a plural ending on autók AS WELL -- saying that there's more than one once is enough!

Similarly with numbers (5 autó), "sok" (many) etc.

I imagine that to a Hungarian, kevés autók would sound like "that the man" in English -- which is fine for a Hungarian or a Greek, but an English speaker would say, "you don't need to specify the definiteness twice -- that is already definite enough, you don't need to put a the there, that's simply redundant and unneeded!"

December 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.