"אנחנו פותחים את מסעדתנו רק בערב."

Translation:We open our restaurant only in the evening.

August 16, 2016

10 Comments


DinaMichae1

Alternative answer: we only open our restaurant in the evening. Same meaning

August 16, 2016

PerryJette1

I wrote only at night and it graded me incorrect.

June 12, 2017

jarrettph

Same, I reported it. That is correct.

October 8, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Why? Evening and night don't mean the same thing, do they?

June 25, 2018

BenSmart2

No jarrettph, it is not correct. "Night" is לילה, which is different to evening (ערב).

July 17, 2018

DinaMichae1

But it graded me wrong

August 16, 2016

RobertBarn15

I would normally write מסעדתינו with Yud. In fact, I thought you had to write the Yud, or is it just optional?

May 3, 2017

Zdeka985336

With Yud it is a plural "our restaurants", without Yud it is a singular "our restaurant". מסעדתינו versus מסעדתנו.

April 2, 2018

Larry824711

If I'm not mistaken, the plural is actually "מסעדותינו".

September 15, 2018

Zdeka985336

You are right, there is also vav between dalet and tav for the plural form.

September 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.