1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו פותחים את מסעדתנו רק ב…

"אנחנו פותחים את מסעדתנו רק בערב."

Translation:We open our restaurant only in the evening.

August 16, 2016

13 Comments


DinaMichae1

Alternative answer: we only open our restaurant in the evening. Same meaning


PerryJette1

I wrote only at night and it graded me incorrect.


TeribleT

Anachnu potchim et mis'adetenu rak ba'erev.


6MTL7

Why is tav attached to misada?


Zdeka985336

Because it is a female word with the pronominal affix, compare ילדתי yaldati my girl and ילדי yaldi my boy.


danny912421

Because of Construct state. Feminine nouns, ending in ה, like מסעדה in Construct state become מסעדת meaning "restaurant of" and by adding the pronominal suffix for 1 person plural נו we get מסעדתנו which literally means "restaurant of us" or "our restaurant".


DinaMichae1

But it graded me wrong


RobertBarn15

I would normally write מסעדתינו with Yud. In fact, I thought you had to write the Yud, or is it just optional?


Zdeka985336

With Yud it is a plural "our restaurants", without Yud it is a singular "our restaurant". מסעדתינו versus מסעדתנו.


Larry824711

If I'm not mistaken, the plural is actually "מסעדותינו".


Zdeka985336

You are right, there is also vav between dalet and tav for the plural form.


GuillermoM128734

Escribí "afternoon" en lugar de "evening" y me salió incorrecta


danny912421

Porque no es correcto. "afternoon" es אחר הצהריים y "evening" es ערב.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.