"כמה קילומטרים נשארו?"

Translation:How many kilometers are left?

August 16, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Shouldn't that be in the past tense?


airelibre

No, when we say that something inanimate is left (over), we use the past tense in Hebrew. Either נשארו or נותרו.


Phmagnabosco

Then is there another wording to translate "how many kilometers were left?"?


Jonathan126555

No, because it's not a problem in Hebrew - it only seems like a problem because English makes a grammatical distinction where Hebrew doesn't. It's odd even seeing this question asked by someone who seems to be serious about learning Chinese.

In Hebrew, the context would show whether things are left over now, or were left over at some point in the past.

Similarly, English can make finer distinctions through the use of tenses in reported speech than Hebrew can, but that doesn't mean Hebrew speakers are left fretting over subtle differences - the context will normally make everything sufficiently clear.

While I was confident of my answer here, I checked it at Reverso Context, which confirms what I've said (this draws on an very large database of existing translations in both directions between many language pairs).


TaraPride

Fine, but why not put it into the past tense in English to match? Without context, that seems more appropriate to me.


JamesTWils

I had completely forgotten that. Thanks for the reminder.


nebuxadnezzar

"How many kilometers left" was rejected.


AdamReisman

That seems like it should correct. I would report it.


AdamReisman

For British and American measurements, does Hebrew just use the English words? Mile? Inch? Pint? Pound?


airelibre

Yeah, מייל, אינץ', פיינט, פאונד. Pretty rare though.


VivekRaman7

"how many kilometers remained" should also be accepted


esniqui

It was marked wrong.


_judith_531

I have answered the same


Theresa754142

Does this mean “How many kilometers are left until we reach our destination?”


Theresa754142

Kama kilometrim nish’aru?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.