"כמה קילומטרים נשארו?"

Translation:How many kilometers are left?

August 16, 2016

7 Comments


AdamReisman

For British and American measurements, does Hebrew just use the English words? Mile? Inch? Pint? Pound?

November 16, 2016

airelibre

Yeah, מייל, אינץ', פיינט, פאונד. Pretty rare though.

November 16, 2016

nebuxadnezzar

"How many kilometers left" was rejected.

November 1, 2017

AdamReisman

That seems like it should correct. I would report it.

November 2, 2017

JamesTWils

Shouldn't that be in the past tense?

August 16, 2016

airelibre

No, when we say that something inanimate is left (over), we use the past tense in Hebrew. Either נשארו or נותרו.

August 16, 2016

JamesTWils

I had completely forgotten that. Thanks for the reminder.

August 16, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.