1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כמה קילומטרים נשארו?"

"כמה קילומטרים נשארו?"

Translation:How many kilometers are left?

August 16, 2016

10 Comments


AdamReisman

For British and American measurements, does Hebrew just use the English words? Mile? Inch? Pint? Pound?


airelibre

Yeah, מייל, אינץ', פיינט, פאונד. Pretty rare though.


nebuxadnezzar

"How many kilometers left" was rejected.


AdamReisman

That seems like it should correct. I would report it.


JamesTWils

Shouldn't that be in the past tense?


airelibre

No, when we say that something inanimate is left (over), we use the past tense in Hebrew. Either נשארו or נותרו.


JamesTWils

I had completely forgotten that. Thanks for the reminder.


Phmagnabosco

Then is there another wording to translate "how many kilometers were left?"?


TaraPride

Fine, but why not put it into the past tense in English to match? Without context, that seems more appropriate to me.


VivekRaman7

"how many kilometers remained" should also be accepted

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.