"הילדים אומרים שהם רוצים לאכול."

Translation:The children say that they want to eat.

August 16, 2016

20 Comments


AhmedElkas19

The children say that they want the food

December 17, 2016

airelibre

That would be הילדים אומרים שהם רוצים את האוכל.

December 17, 2016

mcguiretommy

I put "The children are saying that they are wanting to eat." It was marked wrong. I reported it.

March 4, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

It's very awkward to day that in English

June 25, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

The answer "The children are saying they are hungry" sounds much better in English and should be accepted.

August 16, 2016

airelibre

That's simply not what it says. The children are saying they are hungry would be הילדים אומרים שהם רעבים.

August 16, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

There is no difference between being hungry and wanting to eat. "We are hungry" just sounds better in English, as it it is customary to say that instead of "We want to eat" unless you specify what you want to eat. If you are hungry and say, "I want to eat", every native speaker of English will understand you are a foreigner. If you are not hungry, you won't say you want to eat without specifying the food. And even if you do specify the food, you are more likely to say something like "I could do with a slice of pizza" than say, "I want to eat a slice of pizza". If both "I want to eat" and "I am hungry" are used in Hebrew, I wonder if one is more common than the other and if that's the case, I would like to know which one is more common.

August 16, 2016

airelibre

You're looking into it too much. They're different sentences with different meanings (you can want to eat without being hungry and vice versa).

August 16, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

What is hunger if not a desire to eat? Nobody will ever convince me that there is a difference in meaning between the two phrases. The choice entirely depends on the tradition of a particular culture. English, for instance, prefers adjectives 'hungry' and 'thirsty' for expressing the desire to eat or drink/ Romance languages, such as French, Spanish and Italian, prefer using nouns - equivalents of hunger and thirst. Russians give preference to "I want to eat" structure, the literal Russian translation of "I am hungry" sounding stiff and formal, and the word "thirsty" doesn't even have an equivalent in Russian (does it in Hebrew?). It is possible to translate verbatim into Russian "I am experiencing thirst", but the sentence would sound too high-flown and unnatural. Instead people just say "Ya khochoo pits'" which literally translates into "I want to drink". So my big question is what is customary for Hebrew? Am I right assuming that Hebrew is more like Russian than English in expressing the desire to eat or drink?

August 17, 2016

airelibre

I believe it's more like English.

I'm hungry - אני רעב/ה

I'm thirsty - אני צמא/ה

August 17, 2016

Zdeka985336

Thirsty in Russian is жаждущий zhazhdushchiy, do not say there is no equivalent of this word in Russian.

March 9, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

@Zdeka985336: the archaic Old Slavonic word жаждущий is hardly ever used in modern conversational Russian and, unlike “thirsty”, has never been used predicatively. The Russian for “I’m thirsty” is «Я хочу пить» (literally, “I want to drink”). The bookish word «жаждущий» used to mean “thirsty”, but these days it is used figuratively to mean “striving for”, “avid for”, “hungry for” or “longing for”.

March 9, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

@Zdeka: You shoudn’t have bothered shoving all those unreliable links at me as I am a native Russian and an English-Russian translator at that. I corrected my statement about жаждущий which, I have to admit, is still sometimes used in writing, but, despite all the online dictionaries you referred to, it has long since stopped being equivalent of “thirsty”. By the way, google.translate and context.reverso are both full of mistakes and should be taken with a pinch of salt.

March 9, 2019

arijun

"The kids are saying they want to eat because they know it will help them grow to be strong, not because they are hungry"

March 23, 2017

Shlomo175725

Kids are always hungry

July 23, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

I disagree. When my younger siblings want food after a meal, my mom asks them if theyre hungry. They usually say they arent, but they wanna eat anyway.

June 25, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

The given sentence does not specify what, where, when or why the children want to eat. In this case, a native speaker would say they are hungry. I don’t think that any of those people who downvoted my previous comments are native English speakers.

March 5, 2018

Larry824711

I am a native English speaker, and I agree with AireLibre. "I want to eat" and "I am hungry" are two different sentences. Even if we might be more likely to use "I am hungry" in real life, it is still not an accurate translation for a language lesson.

August 27, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

If someone tells you they want to eat, you can never be SURE they are hungry. Duolingo just wants you to translate the sentence

June 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.