"Tall, blond men get out from the car, in shirts and black pants."

Translation:Magas, szőke férfiak szállnak ki az autóból ingben és fekete nadrágban.

August 16, 2016

4 Comments


skahmed

Why is the verb split here?

August 16, 2016

vvsey

This is a bit hard to explain. But, basically, the focus is not on the verb but on the subject. The "tall blond men" are emphasized. If you ask "Who gets out of the car?", the answer is like this:

"Magas, szőke férfiak szállnak ki az autóból."

On the other hand, if the focus is on the verb, it usually stays intact:

Q: "What are the tall, blond men doing?"
A: "A magas, szőke férfiak kiszállnak az autóból."

August 17, 2016

smileyowlie

Én vagyok az egyetlen akinek itt a "Magas szőke férfi felemás cipőben" jutott eszébe?

October 7, 2016

BetsyLowe

Isn't "van" needed at the end of the sentence? "... ingben és fekete nadrágban van."?

February 14, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.