"Ti arról jöttök, amerre ez az utca megy?"

Translation:Do you come from where this street goes?

August 16, 2016

12 Comments


mithwiz

I don't want to report this because right now I am unsure of this entire skill. But why is there a "too" in the answer? Shouldn't there be an "is" in the Hungarian somewhere?

August 16, 2016

vvsey

Yes, absolutely! It should be "Ti is arról jöttök, amerre....."

Strange sentence, even when correct. This street goes in some direction. For example, it leads toward the beach. The question is: are you also coming from that direction?

August 17, 2016

mithwiz

Thank you! If someone asked me this on the street, I'd buy THEM an Irish coffee.

August 17, 2016

cath530153

Are you comming from where this street goes to?

January 31, 2017

matthewbmi

This makes no sense whatsoever in English - at least not in terms of how it is spoken.

January 17, 2018

vasvariistvan

Why is wrong : Do you come from where this street goes.

January 31, 2018

Lili920420

In English it is best to avoid ending a sentence with the word "to".

August 1, 2018

cath530153

Strictly speaking correct, but not widely observed in everyday usage

August 2, 2018

Steve313302

It isn't. Ending sentences with a preposition is perfectly fine.

February 8, 2019

JMaxGlobal

Hard to imagine a more convoluted formulation. In fact does it actually have a discernible meaning?

October 16, 2018

Tiff382466

When this english phrase is translated to hungarian "megy" is changed to "veset". Is there any reason for this.?

February 7, 2019

Arpad737071

It's vezet, which means leads.
Actually, a street doesn't go anywhere. It just leads somewhere.

March 17, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.