1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ti arról jöttök, amerre ez a…

"Ti arról jöttök, amerre ez az utca megy?"

Translation:Do you come from where this street goes?

August 16, 2016

14 Comments


mithwiz

I don't want to report this because right now I am unsure of this entire skill. But why is there a "too" in the answer? Shouldn't there be an "is" in the Hungarian somewhere?


vvsey

Yes, absolutely! It should be "Ti is arról jöttök, amerre....."

Strange sentence, even when correct. This street goes in some direction. For example, it leads toward the beach. The question is: are you also coming from that direction?


mithwiz

Thank you! If someone asked me this on the street, I'd buy THEM an Irish coffee.


cath530153

Are you comming from where this street goes to?


vasvariistvan

Why is wrong : Do you come from where this street goes.


Lili920420

In English it is best to avoid ending a sentence with the word "to".


cath530153

Strictly speaking correct, but not widely observed in everyday usage


Steve313302

It isn't. Ending sentences with a preposition is perfectly fine.


BigWayne19

------- except that it bothers Lili - and a couple others as well . . .

Big 5 may 19


matthewbmi

This makes no sense whatsoever in English - at least not in terms of how it is spoken.


JMaxGlobal

Hard to imagine a more convoluted formulation. In fact does it actually have a discernible meaning?


Tiff382466

When this english phrase is translated to hungarian "megy" is changed to "veset". Is there any reason for this.?


Arpad737071

It's vezet, which means leads.
Actually, a street doesn't go anywhere. It just leads somewhere.


Alexandro267419

Very BAD pronounce ,i don't here arról,only arra.This is not useful like many other examples to hear!!! You have to work with it!!!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.