"אני לא רוצֶה מזלג."

Translation:I do not want a fork.

August 16, 2016

8 Comments


Lexflex

Grumpy child :)

May 17, 2017

lrziskind

Why not?

December 15, 2016

Klaus650857

I just wanna spoon

October 24, 2017

YochananMa

"Don't" was marked as wrong. It should be correct.

May 25, 2018

boryagin

My answer with don't was accepted. It must have been something else.

November 5, 2018

philautos

If someone is offering me a fork and I don't want it, it's probably because I'm at a restaurant where chopsticks are more appropriate. What's the word for chopsticks?

March 13, 2019

IngeborgHa14

They are called מַקְלוֹת־אֲכִילָה "eating sticks" (singular of stick is מַקֵּל, which can be something as big as a walking stick).

March 28, 2019

philautos

Thanks!

March 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.