1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכלת עוף."

"אני אוכלת עוף."

Translation:I am eating a chicken.

August 16, 2016

22 Comments


freshprincessof

Would a woman say the sentence "אני אוכלת" while a man says "אני אוכל"?


clairelanc3

I eat chicken seems better as not many people eat a wole one...


Alice690109

Exactly . I wonder if there is another translation for : I am eating chicken . ?


BenzySchaf1

How do you know when its "i am eating " vs " i eat " ?


airelibre

No difference in Hebrew.


CJ.Dennis

Most languages don't generally differentiate between the simple present and the continuous tenses and use the same construction to mean both or either. English is somewhat unusual in that regard.


chicobanano

i thought כ as in אוכלת was pronounced "k" as in "kangaroo".


airelibre

Depends where it is in the word. Sometimes k, sometimes kh. Revise the tips and notes for the letters lessons.


chicobanano

בסדר, תודה


Aurora526675

Where can I find those tips?


lulubeck

You mean "review," not "revise." : )


RachelT873773

When there are nekudot (vowels/weird dot stuff) the כ is pronounced kh and when it has a dot in the middle, then it is pronounced as k. When there aren't any nekudot, you just have to know the word.


SalsabeelE

The sound is not clear


CJ.Dennis

I find that the woman's voice is too soft, but the man's voice is at a good volume.


Feras..

Awf also in Arabic عوف بالعربي معناه الديك حسب قاموس المحيط


Pepito857171

is עוף like "oof" or "of"?


airelibre

Off. Unless it's with the meaning "fly!", which in slang means "get outta (here)!": "oof mipo" !עוף מפה.


JasonVoorheess

Should not that be ( oof mip/fa ) ? I mean where did the O came from ?


airelibre

III פה is one of the few words in which ה represents the vowel o. (When it means "here"...there is also פה pe which means mouth).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.