"אני אוכלת עוף."

Translation:I am eating a chicken.

August 16, 2016

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


freshblair

Would a woman say the sentence "אני אוכלת" while a man says "אני אוכל"?


clairelanc3

I eat chicken seems better as not many people eat a wole one...


MorlandLaura

Totally! I am sick of the image in my head, thanks to Duolingo, of somebody sitting down and eating an entire chicken!


Alice690109

Exactly . I wonder if there is another translation for : I am eating chicken . ?


danny912421

aní ochélet of.


justanother.pro

How do you know when its "i am eating " vs " i eat " ?


airelibre

No difference in Hebrew.


simon187836

Then why Duo treat it as a mistake if I would say eat vs eating?


danny912421

If it rejected your answer, it simply means that the answer is not in the database. Answers are input manually and it's not possible to list every single possible translation of every sentence. There will always be another correct way of saying something. You can always report it and hopefully it will be added eventually.


MorlandLaura

Dear Danny,

You know I'm a big fan of yours (I hope that Duo informs you every time I give you a lingot!), but I disagree in this instance -- please see my comment.


MorlandLaura

Because in English we use phrases such as I eat to describe a habit , such as I eat fish every Friday. If someone were to call me and ask, for example, "What are you doing now?" I would respond, I'm eating chicken. (Not a chicken, Duo! ;-)

A native English speaker's response would never be I eat chicken, or I eat an an apple (or an orange or a peach ).

This use of the simple present versus the present progressive is a particular element of English that's hard to teach, and difficult for non-native speakers to pick up.


danny912421

That is not the point, because this sentence doesn't have context. The point is that אני אוכל can mean both "I eat" and "I am eating". All of these sentences are out of context. In proper context, the speaker would decide how to translate the sentence.


danny912421

How could an adverb be added here, if they haven't been taught at this point in the course yet?

I get what you are saying, but this sentence, just like many others, is more of an exercise to understand the mechanics of the language,the conjugations of the verbs. It represents a basis on which we add more vocabulary and more grammar and thus add context. This example is a simple sentence that could be interpreted either way, depending on that context. Here, where there is no context, both translations should be allowed.

Here's another example to counter the one you wrote.

A: So, what do you usually eat when you go to your grandma's?
B: I eat chicken.

No adverb needed. As I said, this sentence could be interpreted either way.


MorlandLaura

IMO, that this sentence -- "אני אוכלת עוף." -- does have context.

If it were to mean, I eat chicken as opposed to I am eating chicken, then there would need to be an adverb, or adverbial phrase after it.

E.g., I eat chicken every time I go to my grandma's house. Or I eat chicken when I'm feeling the need for protein.

The only time it could stand alone is as a response to a question, e.g., "What do you eat when you go to KFC?" Answer: I eat chicken.

By itself, I eat chicken is not idiomatic English,


CJ.Dennis

Most languages don't generally differentiate between the simple present and the continuous tenses and use the same construction to mean both or either. English is somewhat unusual in that regard.


chicobanano

i thought כ as in אוכלת was pronounced "k" as in "kangaroo".


airelibre

Depends where it is in the word. Sometimes k, sometimes kh. Revise the tips and notes for the letters lessons.


chicobanano

בסדר, תודה


lulubeck

You mean "review," not "revise." : )


Aurora526675

Where can I find those tips?


robbin.Hood

When there are nekudot (vowels/weird dot stuff) the כ is pronounced kh and when it has a dot in the middle, then it is pronounced as k. When there aren't any nekudot, you just have to know the word.


SalsabeelE

The sound is not clear


CJ.Dennis

I find that the woman's voice is too soft, but the man's voice is at a good volume.


Feras..

Awf also in Arabic عوف بالعربي معناه الديك حسب قاموس المحيط


Pepito857171

is עוף like "oof" or "of"?


airelibre

Off. Unless it's with the meaning "fly!", which in slang means "get outta (here)!": "oof mipo" !עוף מפה.


Alice690109

I am eating a chicken means you eat the WHOLE chicken. So how do you say in Hebrew " I am eating chicken "


danny912421

That's what this sentence means.


JanuszWoro3

The main translation should be "I am eating chicken". They should change this. It leads to unnecessary confusion.


JasonVoorheess

Should not that be ( oof mip/fa ) ? I mean where did the O came from ?


airelibre

III פה is one of the few words in which ה represents the vowel o. (When it means "here"...there is also פה pe which means mouth).


Isaac841110

Is there a different word for the animal chicken and the food chicken


hozozo

Yes The food is OF But the animal called TARNEGOL it's mean a rooster (I hope I write it correctly)


Ecorreas

I'd like joing to any Hebrew WhatsApp group. Anyone knows?


Daiana.215

So ochelet is used for both pronouns I (female speaker) AND she ???


danny912421

Yes, but also for you. Present tense works differently in Hebrew. There are only four forms אוכל - masculine singular, which is used for אני - I masculine, אתה you masculine and הוא. Then אוכלת - feminine singular, which is used for אני - I feminine, את you feminine and היא. The same goes for אוכלים - masculine plural (אנחנו, אתם, הם) and אוכלות - feminine plural (אנחנו, אתן, הן)


Noah297968

I submitted an answer with chicken spelled as "עף" and the system didn't mention any typos... would that be an acceptable alternative spelling, or was it just being generous?


danny912421

The latter. There is a bug in the system that occasionally does not acknowledge typos.


MorlandLaura

Yeah, this "generosity" on the part of Duolingo is so pronounced that I have taken to clicking on Discussion for every single answer I type in Hebrew, just to be sure I've actually spelled all the words correctly.


Irisvo105

I am in the middle of eating chicken = אני באמצע אכילת עוף אני באמצע לאכול עוף (popular)


Irisvo105

אני אוכלת עוף / אני אוכלת עוף שלם


Irisvo105

אני אוכלת עוף / אני אוכלת עוף שלם


LelandMcCa5

I cry FOWL! Poultry is an acceptable translation? Poultry - Wikipedia Search domain en.wikipedia.orghttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poultry Definition "Poultry" is a term used for any kind of domesticated bird, captive-raised for its utility, and traditionally the word has been used to refer to wildfowl (Galliformes) and waterfowl (Anseriformes) but not to cagebirds such as songbirds and parrots. "Poultry" can be defined as domestic fowls, including chickens, turkeys, geese and ducks, raised for the production of meat or eggs and ...


danny912421

You can report it, writing in here doesn't help much, because the course developers don't visit the forum much. But I'm sure someone has already reported it by now. If it's not accepted, it probably means that they don't agree that "poultry" should be accepted.


LelandMcCa5

So the "Discuss" button is nothing but a placebo


MorlandLaura

I disagree that the Discuss button is nothing but a placebo -- I have learned a lot from other participants in the discussions over the past few months, particularly from danny912421, who is consistently the most knowledgeable contributor to the Forum.

In fact, that's what it is, a Forum among co-equals ... although of course the level of knowlege varies widely, from danny912421, who has studied Old Testament Hebrew, to rank beginners like myself.

As for your suggestion that poultry should be accepted, are you a native English speaker? I am, and I would swear that no normal English speaker would ever say, "I am eating poultry" -- unless they were trying to be amusing. If the sentence involved shopping for food, poultry could be an acceptable alternative. But not for eating!


DianaJohns790807

So, is עוף a cooked chicken and תרנגולת a live chicken?


danny912421

It doesn't have to be cooked. עוף is the word for the chicken meat.


DianaJohns790807

Thank you! That helps!


Dimitrij_

I eat chicken, not A chicken, חכם גדול

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.