"אני אוכלת עוף."

Translation:I am eating a chicken.

August 16, 2016

23 Comments


BenzySchaf1

How do you know when its "i am eating " vs " i eat " ?

February 8, 2017

airelibre

No difference in Hebrew.

February 8, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Most languages don't generally differentiate between the simple present and the continuous tenses and use the same construction to mean both or either. English is somewhat unusual in that regard.

February 9, 2017

freshprincessof

Would a woman say the sentence "אני אוכלת" while a man says "אני אוכל"?

June 4, 2017

airelibre

Correct

June 4, 2017

chicobanano

i thought כ as in אוכלת was pronounced "k" as in "kangaroo".

August 16, 2016

airelibre

Depends where it is in the word. Sometimes k, sometimes kh. Revise the tips and notes for the letters lessons.

August 16, 2016

chicobanano

בסדר, תודה

August 16, 2016

lulubeck

You mean "review," not "revise." : )

September 8, 2018

Aurora526675

Where can I find those tips?

July 10, 2017

airelibre

July 10, 2017

RachelT873773

When there are nekudot (vowels/weird dot stuff) the כ is pronounced kh and when it has a dot in the middle, then it is pronounced as k. When there aren't any nekudot, you just have to know the word.

June 17, 2018

clairelanc3

I eat chicken seems better as not many people eat a wole one...

May 3, 2018

SalsabeelE

The sound is not clear

November 29, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I find that the woman's voice is too soft, but the man's voice is at a good volume.

January 12, 2017

Pepito857171

is עוף like "oof" or "of"?

June 18, 2017

airelibre

Off. Unless it's with the meaning "fly!", which in slang means "get outta (here)!": "oof mipo" !עוף מפה.

June 18, 2017

Humamslayer12

Should not that be ( oof mip/fa ) ? I mean where did the O came from ?

August 24, 2017

airelibre

III פה is one of the few words in which ה represents the vowel o. (When it means "here"...there is also פה pe which means mouth).

August 25, 2017

lulubeck

How about "I eat poultry?" Is there another word for poultry?

September 8, 2018

Cintia514175

ze tov

January 3, 2019

Cintia514175

hi

January 3, 2019

Cintia514175

hi

January 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.