1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They want you."

"They want you."

Translation:הם רוצים אתכם.

August 16, 2016

11 Comments


DavidMeyer777754

Should allow singular or plural for the word "you"


zion11dotcom

hem rotzim etkhem (m pl), etkhen (f pl), otkha (m sg), otakh (f sg)


MathiasWex

How were we supposed to know that "you" is plural??? This test is filled with unfair questions.


[deactivated user]

    הם רוצים אתה They said this was wrong. They didn't specify.


TeribleT

    Because you need a direct object , you can't use that "you" on it's own. It needs et. SO it would be הם רוצים את (you).... which turns into הם רוצים אותך


TeribleT

    Do you see the notes


ronmckay1

    Am I missing something? Correct answer in Translate ends in. אתכם. and in Comment. אתכם.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.