"Idę z kobietą."

Translation:I am going with this woman.

August 16, 2016

6 Comments


zagadka314

A few sentences in this lesson also do not accept "that" for "to/ta/ten". I assume these terms just haven't been added yet, correct?

August 16, 2016

immery

yes, you should be able to translate "ta" to "that", but it is not added to all sentences, so try to use "this", and please report.

August 16, 2016

zagadka314

I always use that so I can report it if I find a missing "that." I just asked this time because I don't think "that" was accepted anywhere in this lesson, so I was thinking there might be a reason for it.

August 16, 2016

KennyCooke

I got the exact translation and marked wrong

May 22, 2018

KennyCooke

Sorry, I said "I go with this woman," but that's technically correct.

May 22, 2018

Jellei

Well, it's not a translation of the Polish sentence, because "idę" happens right now, it takes Present Continuous.

Until now you had only verbs that can translate either into Present Simple or Present Continuous, but Verbs of Motion actually show this difference.

May 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.