1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Idę z tą kobietą."

"Idę z kobietą."

Translation:I am going with this woman.

August 16, 2016

17 Comments


jw8DP

czy "idę z tą kobietą" znaczy ze jestem w związku z tą kobietą


RobinB896941

18 months earlier, I asked about this in the reverse-exercise discussion, where Enzfj2 replied that

This double meaning is present with chodzić:
Chodzę z tą dziewczyną" could mean I'm dating this girl" (girl rather than woman).
Iść, idę don't have this connotation.

This Comment's URL for App users: duolingo.com/comment/17206431$comment_id=42317905
                     [21 Sep 2020 22:48 UTC]


IvesAB

I got a question here: when do we need to use the preposition "z" meaning "with"? I saw from some other lessons that the instrumental case alone could be used for this. For example: "ona kroi chleb tym nożem"


gyorokpeter

The difference is between "instrumental" and "comitative". Both of these are expressed using "with" in English, but in Polish they are distinguished. Instrumental (when using something as a tool) uses the bare instrumental case, while comitative (indicates a companion for the action) uses z+instrumental.


IvesAB

Thanks for clarifying


zagadka314

A few sentences in this lesson also do not accept "that" for "to/ta/ten". I assume these terms just haven't been added yet, correct?


immery

yes, you should be able to translate "ta" to "that", but it is not added to all sentences, so try to use "this", and please report.


zagadka314

I always use that so I can report it if I find a missing "that." I just asked this time because I don't think "that" was accepted anywhere in this lesson, so I was thinking there might be a reason for it.


Ollyfer

Aren't “tamten”, “tamta” and “tamto” supposed to translate as “that”, or did I miss something in my lessons?


Jellei

"tamten", "tamta" and "tamto" definitely need to be translated as "that", however "ten", "ta" and "to" can be either translated to "this" (the main translation here) or "that" (accepted translation).

We could say that "[this/that/that]" translates to "[ten/ten/tamten]" and its forms. There is an overlap of the middle options.


Ollyfer

Is there a rule to follow by to not confuse the possible translations, thus the possible distances indicated through those determiners? If we can change ten and tamten (these two “classes”, as I shall call them here) intelligibly? Maybe one can extract it from context and perhaps the sentence's structure, but above this, is there a grammatical rule to keep in mind? Anything?


Jellei

I'd just treat "tamten" a bit more like "that one over there" rather than just "that". You usually use "ten". But generally only the context can tell you which one to use, plus I guess it's also a bit subjective.


KennyCooke

I got the exact translation and marked wrong


KennyCooke

Sorry, I said "I go with this woman," but that's technically correct.


Jellei

Well, it's not a translation of the Polish sentence, because "idę" happens right now, it takes Present Continuous.

Until now you had only verbs that can translate either into Present Simple or Present Continuous, but Verbs of Motion actually show this difference.


gyorokpeter

The slow TTS says idę zet tą kobietą.


Jellei

Yeah, the slow audio pronounces one-letter prepositions as if it was reading the alphabet :/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.