1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדים כועסים?"

"הילדים כועסים?"

Translation:Are the children angry?

August 16, 2016

12 Comments


Dr.Seledki

So, how to say the group which consists of boys only?


khthbnsrl

The children are upset should be accepted too.


ngrobertsonny

Well, they are trying to make it into a question, so "Are the children upset" would probably be fine while the statement "The children are upset" doesn't really work.


William660296

why is the boys wrong flagged


ElliotWrites

Usually 'yeladim' means a mixed gender group of children.


Lexflex

How would you make כועסים into an English verb? Because "angry" is an adjective. Does it mean "to make angry" or "to become angry" or?


Eromeon

To be angry?


TeribleT

Like you're angry, VS you make someone angry by doing something that angers someone.


gej52

Definition of anger angered; angering play -g(ə-)riŋ

transitive verb : to make (someone) angry ·He was angered by the decision.

intransitive verb : to become angry ·a man who angers easily

Do the children anger?


Daiana.215

Hayladim koasim or choasim?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.