1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jem wszystko oprócz mięsa."

"Jem wszystko oprócz mięsa."

Translation:I eat everything except for meat.

August 16, 2016

15 Comments


Euhan1

Jem wszysto oprócz jedzenia!


EileenBurz

I eat everything except meat is correct English but it has been marked wrong!


Jellei

This is accepted, so either you didn't notice some typo, or there was some bug.


HK-FTW

How about 'Jestem wegetarianinem.'?


Jellei

That's an interpretation, not a translation :)


Jellei

It's actually "weganinem". Or "weganką" for a woman.

Basic forms: weganin, weganka.


MaryAshwood

Why isn't this correct:I eat all except meat ?


Jellei

Alright, added now.


A__drian

Thinking of" oprócz" as "with the exception of" helps me to remember that the noun takes the genitive form.


zagadka314

Why doesn't it accept "I am eating all but the meat"?


Polyhot

can you make "except for meat" acceptable as well? it's good english but didn't work for me :)


Jellei

That is exactly what is used in the main translation...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.