1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא הופך לילד."

"הוא הופך לילד."

Translation:He is becoming a child.

August 16, 2016

20 Comments


orchid223

Would this be used for an old person suffering from senility?


joelnaqqar

He is turning into a child, or he is becoming a child? Not much of a difference, but which one is closer? Because even in French it's different...il est devenu un enfant, il est rendu un enfant. So it's still different...


jarrettph

Word for word it is He is turning to a child. So there's your answer I guess. But either translation is fine.


TeribleT

It has "to the boy" as the definition but only accepts "a boy," what's the story here?


radagastthebrown

The sentence (without the audio) could also mean "he is becoming the child".

leyeled - indefinite

layeled - definite


RuthZ1..

This construction needs -ל for the verb to work, in the same way that to stare or to watch need -ב. The definitions are not specific to this exercise, they are general definitions. So here the -ל is needed by the verb, and does not mean "to the".


jrp7sen

Is this used in an argument when you are saying someone is being immature or using silly reasoning?


Marva441926

No, is such a case one might say הוא מתנהג כמו ילד - "He is behaving like a child" - or החשיבה שלו היא ילדותית - "His thinking/reasoning is childlike." This sentence doesn't have any idiomatic meaning in Hebrew. It's just some Duolingo randomness.


UriMandelb

Is this colloquial? I answered, he turns to a boy, as in turning to someone to answer them or point them out. Is הופך only used for metaphorical turning?


jarrettph

Same question. I thought hofech meant to literally turn.


radagastthebrown

It's not colloquial. להפוך can either mean to physically turn something over (like flipping a card), or metaphorically to become/turn into something, and you can find references for such a use even in the Bible. It doesn't mean "to change direction" (לפנות or להסתובב) and it doesn't mean "to turn to someone" (also לפנות).


UriMandelb

תודה רבה!


philautos

So who would this be used of? A baby? Is a baby boy not already a ילד?


Marva441926

A baby boy is תינוק. This sentence could in fact describe a baby who is growing and becoming a child.


dartme1

It is equally likely "a child" vs "the child", right?


radagastthebrown

The sentence itself yes, but the speaker in the audio says "leyeled", meaning "a child".


[deactivated user]

    Dragonball GT


Noa566173

    How come it is spelled הוא הופך לילד


YardenNB

    Rather than... ?


ex3s

    He is trans.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.