"הוא הופך לילד."

Translation:He is becoming a child.

August 16, 2016

12 Comments


joelnaqqar

He is turning into a child, or he is becoming a child? Not much of a difference, but which one is closer? Because even in French it's different...il est devenu un enfant, il est rendu un enfant. So it's still different...

October 26, 2016

jarrettph

Word for word it is He is turning to a child. So there's your answer I guess. But either translation is fine.

March 10, 2017

orchid223

Would this be used for an old person suffering from senility?

December 17, 2016

UriMandelb

Is this colloquial? I answered, he turns to a boy, as in turning to someone to answer them or point them out. Is הופך only used for metaphorical turning?

January 6, 2017

jarrettph

Same question. I thought hofech meant to literally turn.

January 26, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's not colloquial. להפוך can either mean to physically turn something over (like flipping a card), or metaphorically to become/turn into something, and you can find references for such a use even in the Bible. It doesn't mean "to change direction" (לפנות or להסתובב) and it doesn't mean "to turn to someone" (also לפנות).

March 13, 2017

UriMandelb

תודה רבה!

June 4, 2017

dartme1

It is equally likely "a child" vs "the child", right?

May 1, 2018

radagastthebrown

The sentence itself yes, but the speaker in the audio says "leyeled", meaning "a child".

May 31, 2018

TeribleTeri

It has "to the boy" as the definition but only accepts "a boy," what's the story here?

May 12, 2018

radagastthebrown

The sentence (without the audio) could also mean "he is becoming the child".

leyeled - indefinite

layeled - definite

May 31, 2018

philautos

So who would this be used of? A baby? Is a baby boy not already a ילד?

May 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.