"האריה בורח!"

Translation:The lion is running away!

August 16, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-aryé boréach.


jkhoruts

From the dentist


amiad7

The lion escapes


doug237474

The pronunciation of the lion is very bad.


LisaSteger2

ר sound is supposed to.rrroll. .rrr sounds like ""ddddd like.spanish "r's


LisaSteger2

But other pronoumciation is not ok right


ShimshonYe

I am not hearing the ה at the beginning


BillDe

Nor am I. They have clipped the audio files to save bandwidth so the beginnings and endings of sentences are not entirely transmitted. Normally context or grammar make it clear what is being said, but not always. In this case the sentence sounds more like a-ariae. I have no doubt this will never be fixed.


FriedrichXVI

According to Strong's Concordance H1272:

drives his away (1), drove him away (1), fled (34), flee (11), flee away (1), fleeing (4), flees (2), gone away (1), hurry (1), pass through (2), put to flight (2), ran away (2), surely try to flee (1).

http://biblehub.com/hebrew/1272.htm


Grafdog

So does this carry the same meaning as "retreats", "escapes", or "flees" in English?


FriedrichXVI

According to the Wiktionary:

בָּרַח • (barách) (pa'al construction)

<pre>to escape </pre>

HTIKVA

the lion runs off...really. The thief runs away, the thief runs off


ShaneR451

Perhaps the same lion that was eating the boy?


EliyelPerea

It ran away as soon as it tasted the kid


VernonSing

Why is "The lioness is running away" ... wrong?


Aerologia

There should be another word for "lioness" in Hebrew, just like how we have separate words for horse: "stallion" and "mare". Though I'm not quite sure what it is...


emc752906

But there is a word for "lioness". It's לביאה

In that case, this sentence cannot be translated as:

The lioness is running away.

Because in Hebrew that would be:

הלביאה בורחת


Aerologia

Thanks. I've been trying find it.


[deactivated user]

    CAN THE VERB BE TRANSLATED AS "ESCAPES"?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, yes, but if you want to stress the fact that he escapes successfully, you may say הָאַרְיֵה נִמְלָט.


AniOhevYayin

    כמו יונה, ויקום יונה לברח


etieffen

    after he okhel-ed the poor yeled :-(


Jo4bnB

    The audio is very bad on this.


Adia963257

    There's no way I would've deciphered אריה from that recording. The 'רי' sounded like 'רב'.


Ve-Roni-Ca

    And it runing away from his mother


netta676392

    Todaraba all you helpers!!! SHALOM

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.