"האריה בורח!"

Translation:The lion is running away!

August 16, 2016

17 Comments


fairionfrog

THE COWARDLY LION

January 24, 2017

amiad7

The lion escapes

September 19, 2016

xnaut

From the dentist

March 30, 2017

FriedrichXVI

According to Strong's Concordance H1272:

drives his away (1), drove him away (1), fled (34), flee (11), flee away (1), fleeing (4), flees (2), gone away (1), hurry (1), pass through (2), put to flight (2), ran away (2), surely try to flee (1).

http://biblehub.com/hebrew/1272.htm

December 12, 2017

ShaneR451

Perhaps the same lion that was eating the boy?

March 23, 2018

ShimshonYe

I am not hearing the ה at the beginning

December 4, 2016

doug237474

The pronunciation of the lion is very bad.

April 16, 2017

VernonSing

Why is "The lioness is running away" ... wrong?

December 15, 2017

Aerologia

There should be another word for "lioness" in Hebrew, just like how we have separate words for horse: "stallion" and "mare". Though I'm not quite sure what it is...

January 25, 2019

emc752906

But there is a word for "lioness". It's לביאה

In that case, this sentence cannot be translated as:

The lioness is running away.

Because in Hebrew that would be:

הלביאה בורחת

January 26, 2019

Aerologia

Thanks. I've been trying find it.

March 29, 2019

HTIKVA

the lion runs off...really. The thief runs away, the thief runs off

January 9, 2018

Grafdog

So does this carry the same meaning as "retreats", "escapes", or "flees" in English?

January 13, 2017

FriedrichXVI

According to the Wiktionary:

בָּרַח • (barách) (pa'al construction)

<pre>to escape </pre>
December 12, 2017

MayteStiles

CAN THE VERB BE TRANSLATED AS "ESCAPES"?

January 26, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, but if you want to stress the fact that he escapes successfully, you may say הָאַרְיֵה נִמְלָט.

March 29, 2019

AniOhevYayin

כמו יונה, ויקום יונה לברח

February 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.