"Where are the engineers?"

Translation:Hol vannak a mérnökök?

August 16, 2016

4 Comments


SuzanneRam1

Hi, could someone help me understand why 'Hol a mérnökök vannak?' is not right? Thanks!

August 16, 2016

vvsey

It is very similar to why "Where the engineers are?" is incorrect.

But let's set this simple rule: with question words like where/who/what/etc., the verb usually immediately follows the question word.

August 17, 2016

SuzanneRam1

Thanks! That rule is very useful.

August 17, 2016

Karmina721297

masinistak nem vannak mernokok

October 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.