1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esa no es mi línea."

"Esa no es mi línea."

Translation:That is not my line.

February 6, 2014

44 Comments


sakasiru

Like not my speaking part in a play?


rspreng

Same possibilities as in English, sort of: job, preference, line in a play, phone line, etc.


Beedem

Or the other kind. If ya know what am sayin'


sakasiru

Thanks! It's often the words with multiple meanings where you can embarrass yourself the most ;)


scar53433

Might also mean a subway line, for instance


MorganRae1

Who's line is it anyway?


KubisFowler

Whose not who's because who's translates to who is


Luisa674000

It can be a line in a script


DieSumpfHexe

politely saying it's not his line of coca. :D


EuroSpanish

In European Spanish they don't use "linea" for that, being "raya" the word of choice.


espeekespanish

Could this be used in a context of fishing line?


EuroSpanish

I'm in full disagreement with that.


alezzzix

A fishing line can be called línea or also sedal. What exactly are you not agreeing with?


abs1973

I am spanish and I have never hear somebody say 'línea de pescar' (which seems a direct translation from English) only sedal.

In the Spanish Academy dictionary línea has no meaning relating to fishing line, and the definition of sedal doesn not include the noun "línea". Thats why I strongly disagree too.


StanKing1

Indeed it looks as though "linea de pesca" is somewhat common. Of course, I'm only saying this from doing the following search on Google: "linea de pesca" site:.es

Were those sites possibly translated by machine? Some websites do that to bring in traffic.


ste6601

We would never "Wait in line" in the Queen's English. We would say, "That is not my queue".


Lainie44

"Wait in line" is common usage in Canada.


abs1973

Línea never means cola o fila in Spanish.


EuroSpanish

I find "línea" is a quite unnatural anglicism. In fact, I never heard anything other than "sedal" (at least in my variety of Spanish).


PapyrusUns

Be open: various accents may use different words. I for one have only heard "linea" my whole life, never "sedal", so there's no way to be "full-y" right.


abs1973

Some Latin America Spanish are just direct translation of English, without regard to Spanish grammar and semantics rules


minagpt

Yes! It can be! But we need a context to understand this sentence :)


CattleRustler

why do your responses keep showing up ABOVE the original questions? Are you THAT good?! LOL


minagpt

I don't really know why! Duolingo's fault


StanKing1

This is from the old TV show, What's My Line?


icallmyselfLee

¿De quién línea es la, verdad? Please tell me I didn't goof this, Drew Carey.


alezzzix

De quién es la linea is the correct way.


bluestormap

...dónde todo es inventado y los puntos no importan :D


LFCAlex

Refreshingly honest coke head.


Lazrab

Just in case you were wondering... That is not my line


squelchpig

maybe they might use this line in Netflix's Narcos (Season 3)..... ;-)


anne317778

Why does this voice always say un instead of MI ?


WyltonTheWhyte

One for treading the boards luvvies!


HarpoChico

This one is not science. It's transport!!! Too many like this.


y.ademas

It's bad form to bogart.


RaymondElFuego

I wrote: "That's not my way".

Could it be thought of as, "that is not my train of thought", "that is not the path that I am pursuing"? "the way I see it"?


jnowley

How about - this isn't my area or isn't my thing?


Helen940450

That's not in my line would be a more common thing to say meaning not my specialty


dogon3

Trump's line of clothing is made in China?


MartaPareta

Aunque la RAE (Real Academia Española) no ha logrado imponer su decisión, la mayoría de los autores aún ponen tilde a los pronombres ÉSTE, ÉSE, AQUÉL Y FEMENINOS. Una cosa es "este muro" y otra muy diferente "éste no es mi muro". El pronombre lleva tilde.


KhalidSabi

Something Diego Maradona would never say..


martinlus

It could be a drug user?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.