1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rzadko chodzicie do parku."

"Rzadko chodzicie do parku."

Translation:You rarely go to the park.

August 16, 2016

4 Comments


Roman958351

You rarely go to the park is EQUIVALENT in ENGLISH to Rarely you go to the park. After all, you did want us to translate it into English. No English-speaking person would be confused with either translation since they are identical!!


Becky57701

You're absolutely right: no native speaker of English would be confused by the meaning but we try only to accept grammatically correct answers because native English speakers are not the only people using this course, and adverbs of frequency are not usually placed at the beginning of sentences.

'Rarely' at Cambridge Dictionary - That is a British English grammar reference but if you look at the example sentences for 'rarely' on Merriam Webster's site, for a US example, you will see they follow the same rules, including the subject/verb inversion for formal effect.


AliT.Firefly

Since it's specified that 'chodzicie' means 'go on foot', would it be used a context of implied contrast ('Rzadko chodzicie do parku' but you often drive there)?


Jellei

Well... it kinda says it's on foot, but "chodzić/iść" (which suggest going on foot) frankly are also used if we consider it completely irrelevant whether we walked there or drove there :D So as usual, nothing is easy with Polish, right?

To make it 100% clear that you mean "on foot", you could add one of those three: "pieszo/na piechotę/piechotą".

Although a sentence "Rzadko chodzicie do parku, ale często tam jeździcie", so your sentence in brackets, also makes sense and the contrast gets rid of any ambiguity of "chodzicie".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.