"Felülsz te is?"

Translation:Are you sitting up too?

August 16, 2016

14 Comments


Krisbaudi

I do not understand, what is sitting up. Maybe if I ask a patient in the hospital, if he is able to sit up in the bed for dinner? (aufsetzen auf Deutsch?)

August 16, 2016

vvsey

Or at home. Or wherever. Sitting up, from a lying position. Breakfast in bed. I sit up to have my breakfast. Are you sitting up, too, or are you going to have yours later?

August 16, 2016

p8888r

Or it can be a ride in an amusement park.

September 26, 2017

vvsey

Yes, thank you. Or a horse, a bicycle, a train, an airplane, my back, a table, a tree, etc. etc.

September 26, 2017

sherm0

is there a reason for rejecting are you also sitting up?

August 21, 2016

RyagonIV

The reason is most likely that it's not in the database yet. Feel free to report.

September 14, 2016

Rowen0224

This can also mean getting on public transportation; felülni a vonatra stb...

February 26, 2017

esjalistas

I thought so, and put "Are you getting on too?", but it was rejected.

March 22, 2018

KristofferTjalve

I am just wondering about word order. Why isn't "fel" separated from "ülsz"? It is a question afterall.

January 25, 2017

RyagonIV

It has little to do with whether it's a question or not. The separation of the verbal prefix is a matter of emphasis. Here you have a yes-or-no question: is something going to happen or is it not? So the focus here is on the verb itself, which requires the prefix to be attached.
In other words: The verbs stays together because it's a yes-or-no question, and not an interrogative one: "Ki (is) ül fel?"

January 25, 2017

KristofferTjalve

Thanks! I didn't know it was a matter of emphasis. I believe I was taught it was a matter of 1) question or 2) negation. I'll keep the emphasis in mind and see if the seperation of preverbs makes better sense now. Thanks again.

February 3, 2017

Arno945849

Can anyone tell me why the intonation in the audio is the way it is, i.e. low on "te" and high on "is"?

I've learned that in yes/no questions it's always the penultimate syllable that's high, unless the whole question has less than 3 syllables, then it's the last one. This question has 4 syllables, but it still uses the less than 3 syllables intonation. Why is that?

October 9, 2016

vvsey

That is a very interesting observation! It looks like the word "is" overrides the number of syllables that count. Or, most probably, life (or this rule) is not that simple.
It is not about all the syllables in the question but, rather, the syllables beginning with the last main emphasis in the sentence. That is, I can stick a ton of extra words in front of the last emphasis, and they will make no difference:

(I am marking the emphasis with bold italic and the HIGH TONE with capital letters)

"Holnapután felülsz te IS?"
But if I replace "te" with "Péter", a two-syllable word, then we have place for the rising-falling intonation.
"Holnapután felül PéTER is?"

I guess the word "is" naturally creates a major emphasis on what it refers to. So we can start counting the syllables beginning with the word that the "is" refers to. Provided the "is" phrase is at the end of the sentence.

Another example:
"Holnap és holnapután lesz HÓ?" - Will there be snow tomorrow and the day after? - rising intonation on "HÓ"
"Holnap és holnapután lesz Eső?" - Will there be rain tomorrow and the day after? - rising-falling intonation on "E-ső"

But I can change the intonation of the sentence, moving the emphasis up towards the beginning of the sentence, and the ending intonation will change:

"Holnap és holnapután lesz HÓ?" - Will there be snow tomorrow and the day after? - rising intonation on "HÓ"
"Holnap és holnapután LESZ hó?" - Will the snow be/arrive tomorrow and the day after? - intonation rising on "LESZ", falling on "hó"

So, this is closer to the actual rule. Watch for that emphasis.
The complete rule may be more complicated than this.

September 26, 2017

Viviane882195

Her intonation sounds correct to me. I don't know about those intonation rules. I would suggest that you intone what you want to emphasize, in this case 'Fel' and 'is'.

January 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.