"Fellépsz vagy nem?"

Translation:Are you performing or not?

August 16, 2016

15 Comments


Oldfatdad

I'm sorry I can't read German krisbaudi. But, I do have a question about this phrase. Apparently it does not translate literally, like "Are you stepping up" (onto something), but conveys a meaning of improving. In this case, "Are you performing (well) or not". Thoughts anyone?

August 25, 2016

Krisbaudi

Now we are already two, who need help with this phrase. Maybe both meanings are possible with the hungarian sentence, stepping up the stairs and improving/performing.

August 27, 2016

vvsey

No, this one actually has nothing to do with improving. It simply means performing, giving a show, a play. And that's all.

The longer answer is that in the right context, with an indirect object(?), it does have its literal meaning, of course. I step up onto the ladder, etc. But without an object, just by itself, it means showtime.

"Holnap fellépek az Operában" - means I have a show at the Opera tomorrow.

You can also use it in its noun form: "fellépés". "Ezen a héten három fellépésem van" - I have three shows/performances this week.

Update: I can think of a third meaning, as well. When something unexpected, typically unwanted, negative, like a health condition, occurs, happens, we can say it with "fellép". Typical sentences:
"Komplikációk léptek fel." - Complications occurred.
"Fellépett nála egy ..." - A [health condition] occurred with him/her.

A fourth meaning could be stepping up, taking action against something.
"Fellépünk a korrupció ellen?" - Do we take action against corruption?
"rendőri fellépés" - police taking action in a situation, like at a demonstration, etc.

August 28, 2016

dragoncurve

The problem with this is that we've had so many barely meaningful sentences in this section, that we had to get used to being inventive when thinking about possible scenarios.

How are we supposed to guess that this time we shouldn't translate it literally, even if it doesn't make a lot of sense, but that there is a second meaning to it?

I'm getting pretty annoyed with this course and am considering to stop and wait until it's out of beta. I have the impression that it's getting worse and worse the further I get within the course. I'm sick of learning answers by heart, because of so many unaccepted correct and/or nonsensical answers. It's not the point of doing such a course. :-\

September 9, 2016

vvsey

I absolutely feel your pain. I went through it myself. Progress is being made but it could be all behind you, meaning the lessons that you have already passed through. It is definitely a huge undertaking, done by volunteers on their free time. So, as frustrating as it is, we can't really complain.
On the other hand, this is not a game where you lose lives, but a learning tool. You learn both from your correct answers and your mistakes. And if you encounter something new, well, there's your opportunity to learn it. And next time around it will not be new anymore. You lost a heart doing it? Big deal. You learned something new. Just like in real life.

September 9, 2016

Krisbaudi

Especially with your last sentence, you are speaking out of my heart. I have to write down so many strange english sentences, which i never heard before. Otherwise i cannot remember them. And so many little mistakes are marked wrong. Every lesson takes a lot of time. But i am willing to go through and hope, that our failures and comments are helpful in improving this beta Version. We don't have to go through, but we may be a part of it and conquer the problems, which are there. I think it is even more difficult for those, who are creating the course.

September 9, 2016

GerSzej

Another good explanation, thank you. I find that introducing this sentence in this lesson where we are learning how to use fel as a preverb with the meaning of "up" sounds like another "trap". Why not a sentence with an indirect object? by the way, can we use nem lepsz fel, for you are not performing?

September 2, 2016

vvsey

Yes, you absolutely can. "Ma fellépek, holnap nem lépek fel." "Holnap nem lépsz fel?", "Nem, holnap nem lépek fel. De holnapután fellépek."

September 2, 2016

GerSzej

Perfect, thank you

September 2, 2016

Krisbaudi

Ich würde den Satz auf Deutsch mit: Gehst du hinauf? (Treppe), übersetzen. Den englischen Satz übersetze ich mit: Trittst du auf oder nicht. Hat der ungarische Satz ebenfalls zwei Bedeutungen?

August 16, 2016

Xenocider

yes, you are right, "fellép" has two meanings. The meaning "perform" is the primary and most commonly used, the "step up to a higher place" meaning heavily depends on the context.

October 18, 2017

Auke15348

Es gibt doch "auftreten" in Deutsch? Wörtliche Übersetzung ;-)

February 22, 2018

AnCatDubh

What’s lép again?

October 23, 2016

Dalma26

It means "to step" but in this case it means to perform. The English translation would be; "Are you going to perform or not?" or "Are you performing or not?" It makes sense I guess, to step up to the stage to perform.

July 20, 2017

BigWayne19

------- well, le'pni means to step, but FELLe'pni means to perform . . .

Big 9 mar 19

March 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.