1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy vẽ một cách kiên nhẫn."

" ấy vẽ một cách kiên nhẫn."

Translation:She draws patiently.

August 16, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Fobo911

I wish there were more opportunities to practice with "một cách -adjective-" other than with "một cách kiên nhẫn."

January 29, 2018

Mmoaa

Same here

January 22, 2019

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 堅忍, lit. ‘hard endurance’

  • Mandarin: jiānrěn
  • Cantonese: gin1jan5
August 16, 2016

AnCatDubh

Stop downvoting these. If they’re not helping you, ignore them. You’re not the target audience; people familiar with Chinese languages or languages that borrowed from them extensively are. They’re immensely helpful to us.

October 2, 2017

CherylLato1

Why is it "a patience"? And not "Cô ấy kiên nhẫn vẽ"

June 15, 2017

Songve

Previous sentence had adverb precede verb. Now it is after. Why?

August 25, 2018

Songve

I get it. Don't think, just memorize.

August 26, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.