1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy vẽ một cách kiên nhẫn."

" ấy vẽ một cách kiên nhẫn."

Translation:She draws patiently.

August 16, 2016

8 Comments


Fobo911

I wish there were more opportunities to practice with "một cách -adjective-" other than with "một cách kiên nhẫn."


SakuKaarak

This lessons tips says that using adverbs is not common in daily comversation. Therefore, i think, they don't teach much of these in Duolingo


GiaLang3

Vâng, "/một cách/ kiên nhẫn" (trạng từ) : patiently (adv).


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 堅忍, lit. ‘hard endurance’

  • Mandarin: jiānrěn
  • Cantonese: gin1jan5

AnCatDubh

Stop downvoting these. If they’re not helping you, ignore them. You’re not the target audience; people familiar with Chinese languages or languages that borrowed from them extensively are. They’re immensely helpful to us.


CherylLato1

Why is it "a patience"? And not "Cô ấy kiên nhẫn vẽ"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.