1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi hoàn toàn đồng ý v…

"Chúng tôi hoàn toàn đồng ý với nhà báo này."

Translation:We completely agree with this journalist.

August 16, 2016

8 Comments


Randito7

Find a native English speaker to provide the "correct" answers.


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 完全

  • Mandarin: wánquán
  • Cantonese: jyùhn chyùhn
  • Hokkien: oân-choân

Sanktabeno

hoàn toàn đồng ý =完全同意?


LawrenceHa183189

Why was 'completely' cách hoàn toàn before, but now it's just hoàn toàn?


vngdhuyen

you would use "một cách" when you need to change a noun or an adjective into an adverb. "hoàn toàn" by itself can be an adverb thus doesn't require it.

ps. "một cách X" not just "cách X".


JustinGSJ

Alert for course updaters - "agree completely" should also be accepted. It is perfectly acceptable English.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.