"A kék háztól a második autó."

Translation:The second car from the blue house.

August 16, 2016

6 Comments


Arcaeca

I'm pretty sure we should get rid of the period in both sentences, as this appears to be a sentence fragment. The lack of any kind of verb threw me off here, since usually you'd only omit it if it were van in a construction like "ez a második autó a kék háztól".

August 16, 2016

vvsey

Yes, this is what can be called an incomplete sentence. I think it can still be a sentence though. It could be an answer to the question: "Which car is yours?".

But I see how it can throw somebody off. To make it more pronounced, I can insert an "egy":

"A kék háztól a második egy autó". - "The second (object) from the house is a car".

August 17, 2016

mizinamo

It can be an answer to a question, a statement, but I'm not sure whether I'd call it (or "Yes." or "Sure." or "The red one." or other possible answers to questions) a "sentence".

August 17, 2016

vvsey

OK. Maybe it is a difference in terminology. But, I think, Hungarian grammar looks at it this way: (almost) everything is a sentence, but some sentences are incomplete. Something is missing from them but they are still sentences. So we don't have sentences and "whatshouldicallems", but instead we have sentences, some of which are incomplete.

August 17, 2016

cymbidy

Agreed -- this would be more recognizable as a fragment if there were no period (or upper case letter at the beginning).

March 31, 2017

CanerTuran5

"The second car is from the blue house" why is this wrong, can someone explain?

May 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.