1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az új, gyors autó nem száraz…

"Az új, gyors autó nem száraz."

Translation:The new, fast car is not dry.

August 16, 2016

7 Comments


Andrew359786

I agree that your comment was rather brusque!

In any event, as a native speaker of English I would say that either order for the adjectives is fine, depending on context. If I had two fast cars and I wanted to say that the one I purchased just last week still has wet paint on it (whereas the one I bought last year is ready to drive now), duo's sentence would give the correct emphasis. Not particularly elegant, but not in any way wrong.


SzaszCsabaVerdi

As a native hungarian I can say, that no hungarian will use this sentence is his live. Ever. Regardless of any context.


piguy3

The sentence seems strange meaning-wise, but what about the grammar?

Is there anything wrong with "Az új, gyors autó"?


SzaszCsabaVerdi

After all, grammatically it's correct, but it's still a very stupid sentence. Just like „The new, fat fish is not stressful” :)


MrtonPolgr

Nope, nothing wrong, actually, I would say it sounds more reasonable to me than "a gyors új autó". That lowkey sounds like you had multiple new cars and you make a selection saying that you mean the fast one among them. Or, possibly it sounds like being new was a more inherent trait of a car than being fast.


guntunge

This is about a fresh paint job?

I understood "not dry" as it "leaks oil". In the sense of "I bought a new sportscar but the damn thing loses oil!".

Is it possible to say "not dry" in that sense? In Hungarian and or English?

I would assume just wet after a car wash might be more reasonable than a still wet paint job?


DrLilith

A very useful descriptive phrase if you are training as a Hungarian car salesman.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.