"The red umbrella is faulty!"

Translation:A piros esernyő rossz!

August 16, 2016

4 Comments


OlgaZubkov

I would think "híbas" is a more adequate translation for "faulty"

September 1, 2016

Kinga48

I think the "ernyő" is more common as the "esernyő" in Hungarian. The "ernyő" should be an acceptable translation too

July 29, 2017

AnCatDubh

Is that pronounced -shs or -ss?

August 16, 2016

jsiehler

If you mean the -ssz at the end of rossz then it is the long version of sz, and the word should be pronounced basically like the English name Ross. There is no "sh" sound in it.

August 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.