1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The red umbrella is faulty!"

"The red umbrella is faulty!"

Translation:A piros esernyő rossz!

August 16, 2016

9 Comments


OlgaZubkov

I would think "híbas" is a more adequate translation for "faulty"


MrtonPolgr

*hibás, and it's accepted. (I think the Hungarian sentence was created first and then the translation changed.)


Kinga48

I think the "ernyő" is more common as the "esernyő" in Hungarian. The "ernyő" should be an acceptable translation too


Bencsika

Well, I don't think so. Ernyő is not frequent with young people. But yeah, it should be acceptable. We don't really use it thought.


AnCatDubh

Is that pronounced -shs or -ss?


jsiehler

If you mean the -ssz at the end of rossz then it is the long version of sz, and the word should be pronounced basically like the English name Ross. There is no "sh" sound in it.


lovele4rnin-

When do you use 'van' at the end? I can't seem to get it right as yet.


MrtonPolgr

"Something is/are {noun/adjective}" - no "van"/"vannak". In all other cases, nothing can go wrong using them.


lovele4rnin-

Thank you so much!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.