"Az nem alma, ez pedig nem szék."

Translation:That is not an apple, and this is not a chair.

August 16, 2016

10 Comments


ukulelefiat

This always reminds me of the Surrealist Magritte's piece: "The Treachery of Images ", also known as n'est pas une pipe. I believe there is an artwork in this sentence.

August 13, 2017

MarcFabrega

why not " this is not an apple and neither is it a chair"

August 16, 2016

pythagoras322

"az" = "that" ; "ez" = "this"

August 16, 2016

Michael223434

Thx man

August 21, 2018

vvsey

Your sentence speaks about one object. The sentences above speak about two separate objects. One of them is not an apple, and the other one is not a chair.

August 17, 2016

MarcFabrega

got it , thank you!

August 17, 2016

LobsangC

Very existential sentence!

February 10, 2018

Harold77079

Understand English - same meaning

June 10, 2017

laurentkempen

Mmm i didn't have "and" in my choice of words so i had no way if expressing "pedig" the only close by word was "or" and with "or" the sentence was meaningless

October 23, 2018

gabooz1

What about "That is not an apple, this also is not a chair", it should have that translation.

March 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.