"Az nem alma, ez pedig nem szék."

Translation:That is not an apple, and this is not a chair.

August 16, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ukulelefiat

This always reminds me of the Surrealist Magritte's piece: "The Treachery of Images ", also known as n'est pas une pipe. I believe there is an artwork in this sentence.


MarcFabrega

why not " this is not an apple and neither is it a chair"


pythagoras322

"az" = "that" ; "ez" = "this"


vvsey

Your sentence speaks about one object. The sentences above speak about two separate objects. One of them is not an apple, and the other one is not a chair.


MarcFabrega

got it , thank you!


LobsangC

Very existential sentence!


gabooz1

What about "That is not an apple, this also is not a chair", it should have that translation.


emmax123

Sorry, try again: What is the meaning of AZ? I understood it to be a definite article for nouns beginning with vowels. Does someone know?


mizinamo

The original meaning was "that".

Many languages -- including Latin, English, and Hungarian -- started off without a definite article "the", but they had a word for "that": a demonstrative determiner.

Later, this word started to be used as a definite article as well in those languages. (For example, Italian il, la "the" is from Latin ille, illa "that"; the meaning "the" already shows up in late Vulgar Latin.)

Sometimes, the demonstrative determiner split off from the definite article -- for example, in English, we now have "the" (from the original masculine form) and "that" (from the original neuter form) which acquired distinct meanings.

In Hungarian, az has a parallel form a used before consonants in the same phrase -- both when it means "that" and when it means "the", e.g. az előtt ... "in front of that ..." versus a mögött ... "behind that ..." and az autó "the car" versus a kocsi "the car". (I've seen the spelling a’ used in an old dictionary, indicating that it used to be felt as a kind of abbreviation of az.)

One thing Hungarian does that English doesn't is that when you want to put "that" before a noun, you need both the old az "that" and the new az "the" -- for example, az az autó, az a kocsi for "that car" (literally, "that the car"). Similarly with ez az autó, ez a kocsi for "this car". Perhaps because you can often leave off the verb "to be": compare az a víz "that water" with az víz "that is water".


emmax123

Thank you mizinamo.


Harold77079

Understand English - same meaning


laurentkempen

Mmm i didn't have "and" in my choice of words so i had no way if expressing "pedig" the only close by word was "or" and with "or" the sentence was meaningless


BeMaxAffect

Why do we need 'pedig' at all? Why not 'Az nem alma, es ez nem szék.'?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.