1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az nem alma, ez pedig nem sz…

"Az nem alma, ez pedig nem szék."

Translation:That is not an apple, and this is not a chair.

August 16, 2016

10 Comments


ukulelefiat

This always reminds me of the Surrealist Magritte's piece: "The Treachery of Images ", also known as n'est pas une pipe. I believe there is an artwork in this sentence.


MarcFabrega

why not " this is not an apple and neither is it a chair"


pythagoras322

"az" = "that" ; "ez" = "this"


vvsey

Your sentence speaks about one object. The sentences above speak about two separate objects. One of them is not an apple, and the other one is not a chair.


MarcFabrega

got it , thank you!


LobsangC

Very existential sentence!


Harold77079

Understand English - same meaning


laurentkempen

Mmm i didn't have "and" in my choice of words so i had no way if expressing "pedig" the only close by word was "or" and with "or" the sentence was meaningless


gabooz1

What about "That is not an apple, this also is not a chair", it should have that translation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.