"המעיל קטן, לכן אני קונֶה מעיל חדש."

Translation:The coat is small, therefore I am buying a new coat.

August 16, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-meíl katán lakhén ani koneh meíl khadásh


zac2333

It's interesting that in Arabic, L-K-N has the opposite meaning— "although", rather than "therefore". (y)


airelibre

But لكن is not related to לכן. The word לכן is actually made up of ל + כן: "for" + "such", so it doesn't come from the root L-K-N. And as you will hear, the pronunciation is lakhen, with a sound like خ.


zac2333

Ah! That makes much more sense, thank you!


Hsn626796

Are לכן and אז the same ?


YardenNB

The word אז more strictly means "at that time". Then it is used also for "subsequently", and then it's used also for "therefore". So it's often used where לכן can be used, but (a) it's less formal (in the sense of cause), and (b) it seems less committed to specifying cause-and-effect.


Michael112818

I'm learning but I would say no, they are not the same.


Helen613612

This has come up more than once as a listening exercise, but doesn't seem to have any audio track to listen to! Is anyone else having the same problem?


DavidZeev

I put jacket instead of coat, and it wasn't accepted.


YardenNB

Probably it shouldn't. "Jacket" is ז'קט.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.