"המעיל קטן, לכן אני קונֶה מעיל חדש."

Translation:The coat is small, therefore I am buying a new coat.

August 16, 2016

6 Comments


zac2333

It's interesting that in Arabic, L-K-N has the opposite meaning— "although", rather than "therefore". (y)

August 16, 2016

airelibre

But لكن is not related to לכן. The word לכן is actually made up of ל + כן: "for" + "such", so it doesn't come from the root L-K-N. And as you will hear, the pronunciation is lakhen, with a sound like خ.

August 16, 2016

zac2333

Ah! That makes much more sense, thank you!

August 17, 2016

Hsn626796

Are לכן and אז the same ?

February 9, 2017

Helen613612

This has come up more than once as a listening exercise, but doesn't seem to have any audio track to listen to! Is anyone else having the same problem?

September 9, 2017

Desi544888

In English there is absolutely no problem with saying OVERCOAT instead of simply COAT

October 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.