"Olha, uma borboleta!"

Translation:Look, a butterfly!

February 3, 2013

19 Comments


per_iocum

"olha" sounds like a "olhe" in robovoices' speaking

April 23, 2013

GScottOliver

2019-02-18 Even now, the male voice sounds like Olhe, rather than Olha. I got this as a listening exercise, and I expect that if I'd typed what I heard (Olhe), it would have counted it wrong.

February 18, 2019

xkathf

counted olhe wrong for me..

March 5, 2013

Jackie-da-China

so do I

March 11, 2013

saschambaer

Why? It's perfectly acceptable. Olha is for tu and olhe for você.

February 10, 2014

LomedSafot

Can I use "olhe" here?

February 3, 2013

erudis

Yes.

February 4, 2013

MauriceReeves

Wouldn't "See, a butterfly!" work here too?

September 26, 2013

Danmoller

To look is to point your eyes towards something. (Olhar)

To see is just to see. (Ver)

December 7, 2013

defiantoli

No. "see" is not correct. The sentence is a short version of "Look at this/that/over there/over here". If we say "See over there" we always use the whole sentence because it is not used frequently and we never say. (see over here/see at that/see at this.)

May 19, 2014

djeidot

Technically yes, but it's more common to say "Look" in English.

October 28, 2013

algrego1

What's the difference between olhe and olha?

April 3, 2013

rmacheshire

"olha" is the familiar tu form and "olhe" is the você form of the imperative.

August 30, 2013

erudis

Olha is the imperative for tu and olhe for você. Olha is also the familiar (present tense) você form, which is why we use it because we don't usually like to use the imperative.

August 30, 2013

saschambaer

So do you never use the third person forms at all?

February 10, 2014

erudis

For the imperative? I do but not that often, it sounds too formal. So instead of "venha cá!" (come here) I usually say "vem cá!".

February 10, 2014

saschambaer

In your region, is tu or você preferred?

February 10, 2014

erudis

In answer to the last question, definitely você.

February 10, 2014

VestaG

Please help my confusion here: I thought the "você conjugation "olhE" was the common translation and "tu" the formal translation for "you" (the form often used in the Bible, when praying or speaking more respectfully). Did I miss something? I will check out the Tu/Você´lesson in the meantime...

June 1, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.