1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Olha, uma borboleta!"

"Olha, uma borboleta!"

Translation:Look, a butterfly!

February 3, 2013

20 Comments


per_iocum

"olha" sounds like a "olhe" in robovoices' speaking


GScottOliver

2019-02-18 Even now, the male voice sounds like Olhe, rather than Olha. I got this as a listening exercise, and I expect that if I'd typed what I heard (Olhe), it would have counted it wrong.


xkathf

counted olhe wrong for me..


saschambaer

Why? It's perfectly acceptable. Olha is for tu and olhe for você.


MauriceReeves

Wouldn't "See, a butterfly!" work here too?


Danmoller

To look is to point your eyes towards something. (Olhar)

To see is just to see. (Ver)


defiantoli

No. "see" is not correct. The sentence is a short version of "Look at this/that/over there/over here". If we say "See over there" we always use the whole sentence because it is not used frequently and we never say. (see over here/see at that/see at this.)


djeidot

Technically yes, but it's more common to say "Look" in English.


LomedSafot

Can I use "olhe" here?


algrego1

What's the difference between olhe and olha?


rmacheshire

"olha" is the familiar tu form and "olhe" is the você form of the imperative.


erudis

Olha is the imperative for tu and olhe for você. Olha is also the familiar (present tense) você form, which is why we use it because we don't usually like to use the imperative.


saschambaer

So do you never use the third person forms at all?


erudis

For the imperative? I do but not that often, it sounds too formal. So instead of "venha cá!" (come here) I usually say "vem cá!".


saschambaer

In your region, is tu or você preferred?


erudis

In answer to the last question, definitely você.


VestaG

Please help my confusion here: I thought the "você conjugation "olhE" was the common translation and "tu" the formal translation for "you" (the form often used in the Bible, when praying or speaking more respectfully). Did I miss something? I will check out the Tu/Você´lesson in the meantime...


WaynK8

In English,"Look" is often used to call attention to something similar to saying "Understand this" rather than telling someone to physically look at something. Can "Olha" (Olhe) be used in the same manner is Portuguese?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.