1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The old Egyptian woman does …

"The old Egyptian woman does not eat beside the expensive hotel."

Translation:Az idős egyiptomi nő nem a drága szálloda mellett eszik.

August 16, 2016

5 Comments


AndresCollinucci

is this the only possible placement of "nem"? What if I want to emphasise that she is not eating, as opposed to the fact that it is not next to the hotel that she is eating? Could you say " Az idős egyiptomi nő a drága szálloda mellett nem eszik" ?


vvsey

Yes, you nailed it!


CoxySmith

i wrote oreg and got it wrong. Any help there please? Doesn't oreg mean old? Is oreg not PC?


GregWood15

No, "régi" is used to describe old things. I got caught on that one too.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.