1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא מאבד את תשומת הלב שלה."

"הוא מאבד את תשומת הלב שלה."

Translation:He is losing her attention.

August 16, 2016

18 Comments


JamesTWils

So "attention" is a two word construct?


airelibre

Yes, literally "placing of (the) heart".


JamesTWils

That's perfectly adorable.


airelibre

Yep, and "to pay attention", is לשים לב, "to place/put heart".


Ben-Nissim

Anyone else think this sentence is a little strange?


NaftaliFri1

In which language?


Ben-Nissim

Any language. How can someone lose someone else's atttention. It's something internal.

He is losing her mind. Also would be a strange sentence. It doesn't make sense.


airelibre

Have you ever tried to get someone's attention? And then keep it? Well this person is not succeeding.


Janis559500

I'm fine with the sentence but I have a problem with a vowel. And the construct for "attention" under the מ should it not be a segol? He says it as a patakh.


IngeborgHa14

It is pronounced תְּשׂוּמַת לֵב. There is a lapsus in the dictionary "Langenscheidts Handwörterbuch", maybe you consulted it? (Usually it is an astoundig good book, but nobody is perfect.)


Janis559500

The source of the segol was the Alcalay big dictionary from 1965. I just checked it again because I was wondering if you put a different organ than "heart" after תשומת, would you get another expression? Sure enough, he has it with יד hand, and it means loan, pledge, deposit, or guarantee.


IngeborgHa14

Thank you for the imput about this segholised form! I would never have thought that: There is the noun תְּשׂ֫וּמֶת used as תְּשׂ֫וּמֶת־יָד in Lev 5.21: כחש בעמיתו בפקדון או בתשומת יד he deceived his neighbour about a deposit and a pledge!


JamesTWils

I agree with airelibre here. This is something that teachers say about lectures, but I imagine stand-up comedians, priests giving sermons, and others who are trying to hold the attention of a crowd probably use it to. I might look at a written lecture and point out "here is where you lost their attention."


Ben-Nissim

okay you'all (אתם) are right.


Janis559500

I hate that English lost the distinction between singular and plural thou/you, thy/ your, etc. So I like the use of y'all. I hope I'm not losing your attention.


xerostomus

Try to teach an ADHD child... :-) :-) :-)


XeroStomus1

הוּא מְאַבֵּד אֶת תְּשׂוּמַת הַלֵּב שֶׁלָּהּ.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.