"הוא מאבד את תשומת הלב שלה."

Translation:He is losing her attention.

August 16, 2016

14 Comments


JamesTWils

So "attention" is a two word construct?

August 16, 2016

airelibre

Yes, literally "placing of (the) heart".

August 16, 2016

JamesTWils

That's perfectly adorable.

August 16, 2016

airelibre

Yep, and "to pay attention", is לשים לב, "to place/put heart".

August 16, 2016

ruachtov

That's awesome

March 23, 2017

Ben-Nissim

Anyone else think this sentence is a little strange?

July 29, 2017

NaftaliFri1

In which language?

August 2, 2017

Ben-Nissim

Any language. How can someone lose someone else's atttention. It's something internal.

He is losing her mind. Also would be a strange sentence. It doesn't make sense.

August 2, 2017

airelibre

Have you ever tried to get someone's attention? And then keep it? Well this person is not succeeding.

August 2, 2017

Janis559500

I'm fine with the sentence but I have a problem with a vowel. And the construct for "attention" under the מ should it not be a segol? He says it as a patakh.

August 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

It is pronounced תְּשׂוּמַת לֵב. There is a lapsus in the dictionary "Langenscheidts Handwörterbuch", maybe you consulted it? (Usually it is an astoundig good book, but nobody is perfect.)

October 27, 2018

JamesTWils

I agree with airelibre here. This is something that teachers say about lectures, but I imagine stand-up comedians, priests giving sermons, and others who are trying to hold the attention of a crowd probably use it to. I might look at a written lecture and point out "here is where you lost their attention."

August 2, 2017

Ben-Nissim

okay you'all (אתם) are right.

August 2, 2017

xerostomus

Try to teach an ADHD child... :-) :-) :-)

December 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.