"הוא מאבד את תשומת הלב שלה."

Translation:He is losing her attention.

August 16, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

So "attention" is a two word construct?


airelibre

Yes, literally "placing of (the) heart".


JamesTWils

That's perfectly adorable.


airelibre

Yep, and "to pay attention", is לשים לב, "to place/put heart".


XeroStomus1

הוּא מְאַבֵּד אֶת תְּשׂוּמַת הַלֵּב שֶׁלָּהּ.


Theresa754142

@ Ingeborg Is תשומת pronounced tesumat? If yes, is the shva voiced because of the dagesh?

And while I’m at it, is it true that a shva after qamats, tsere, holam or shureq are voiced?


IngeborgHa14

Prescriptively correct is the biblical pronunciation תְּשׂ֫וּמֶת־הַלֵב [ˈtsumet-halev] with shift of the stress like in Lv 5.21. But the regularised pronunciation for this verbal noun of שׂים given by Xerostomus is at least common and the form found in modern dictionaries. Compare the pronunciation at Forvo used by a woman called Achmo diverging from the other speakers. The Shva should be mute, resulting in an affricative, the dagesh is there because the Tav is word initial. I am not sure about your rule: For example מָכְרוּ they sold is pronounced /maxˈru/, although the Shva follows a Qamats. Where did you read this?


Theresa754142

What XeroStomus wrote is difficult to read because I was taught that a shva under a letter with a dagesh is voiced, but I guess that rule is wrong because Pealim says tsumat.

I think I learned the rule: “A shva after a qamats, tsere, holem or shuruq is voiced” from Dr Bill Barrick’s Internet lecturers, but he was teaching biblical Hebrew, so I will assume that that rule is not true for modern Hebrew.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, modern Hebrew established totally new rules for the pronunciation of Shva.


Theresa754142

This is what I’ve gleaned so far from you and Wikipedia. A shva is voiced when:

  1. under the first letter of a word starting with מ ל נ ר י.

  2. Under the first letter of a word in which the second letter is א ה ע

  3. Second in a row shva. (Generally).

  4. Double consonant (לל for example), shva under the first.

  5. Under the prefixes ב ו כ or ת ‏ at the beginning of a future tense verb.


Theresa754142

Hu me’abed et tsumat ha-lev shela.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.