"This is a big effort for me."

Translation:זה מאמץ גדול בשבילי.

August 16, 2016

7 Comments


JamesTWils

What does עבור mean generally?

August 16, 2016

AmirLFC

It's the same as בשביל, but more formal.

August 16, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. I had forgotten that one.

August 16, 2016

nizdobs

Does מאמץ (effort) come from a שורש of אמץ (strength)

October 10, 2016

shkcohen

Yes, but not exactly like you think. The word מאמץ is a noun. Nouns don't have a שורש , they have something called "משקל", but you can say that מאמץ is basically has the same meaning as the שורש of אמץ -meaning to try= to put an effort. However אמיץ=brave (what you referred as strength) is an adjective, so he doesn't have a שורש at all, only verbs do. To sum up - אמיץ(brave) has nothing to do with אמץ (the שורש meaning effort) I hope you understand :)

October 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Of course a משקל has a שורש

August 2, 2017

LSadun

Does it matter whether you start the sentence with זה or זאת?

April 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.