1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is a big effort for me."

"This is a big effort for me."

Translation:זה מאמץ גדול בשבילי.

August 16, 2016

10 Comments


JamesTWils

What does עבור mean generally?


AmirLFC

It's the same as בשביל, but more formal.


JamesTWils

Thanks. I had forgotten that one.


nizdobs

Does מאמץ (effort) come from a שורש of אמץ (strength)


DL-Trolls

Wow. Thanks for drawing this comparison. Maybe it's because applying strength takes effort or one gets strong via effort.


shkcohen

Yes, but not exactly like you think. The word מאמץ is a noun. Nouns don't have a שורש , they have something called "משקל", but you can say that מאמץ is basically has the same meaning as the שורש of אמץ -meaning to try= to put an effort. However אמיץ=brave (what you referred as strength) is an adjective, so he doesn't have a שורש at all, only verbs do. To sum up - אמיץ(brave) has nothing to do with אמץ (the שורש meaning effort) I hope you understand :)


NaftaliFri1

Of course a משקל has a שורש


LSadun

Does it matter whether you start the sentence with זה or זאת?


tngraham

Doesn't using בשבילי here mean "for my sake" or "on my behalf"? If the desired meaning is "on my part," shouldn't מצדי be used instead of בשבילי?


Janis559500

What you're saying makes sense. I'm not a native speaker of Hebrew, just learning, but people make the same mistake in American English of mixing up "on my part" with "on my behalf." Hopefully a Hebrew expert can comment.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.