"This is a big effort for me."

Translation:זה מאמץ גדול בשבילי.

August 16, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

What does עבור mean generally?


AmirLFC

It's the same as בשביל, but more formal.


JamesTWils

Thanks. I had forgotten that one.


nizdobs

Does מאמץ (effort) come from a שורש of אמץ (strength)


DL-Trolls

Wow. Thanks for drawing this comparison. Maybe it's because applying strength takes effort or one gets strong via effort.


Theresa754142

Ze ma’amats gadol bishvili.


shkcohen

Yes, but not exactly like you think. The word מאמץ is a noun. Nouns don't have a שורש , they have something called "משקל", but you can say that מאמץ is basically has the same meaning as the שורש of אמץ -meaning to try= to put an effort. However אמיץ=brave (what you referred as strength) is an adjective, so he doesn't have a שורש at all, only verbs do. To sum up - אמיץ(brave) has nothing to do with אמץ (the שורש meaning effort) I hope you understand :)


NaftaliFri1

Of course a משקל has a שורש


LSadun

Does it matter whether you start the sentence with זה or זאת?


maayan678

Yes, זה is for relating to a male and זאת for a female:

זה מאמץ גדול זאת טרחה גדולה


tngraham

Doesn't using בשבילי here mean "for my sake" or "on my behalf"? If the desired meaning is "on my part," shouldn't מצדי be used instead of בשבילי?


Janis559500

What you're saying makes sense. I'm not a native speaker of Hebrew, just learning, but people make the same mistake in American English of mixing up "on my part" with "on my behalf." Hopefully a Hebrew expert can comment.


maayan678

Both can be used, but:

זה מאמץ גדול בשבילי Is more like - it's a big affort for me (personally), and זה מאמץ גדול מצידי Is more like - it's a big effort for me to do

I'm not a native in English, I am in Hebrew, if it wasn't clear just ask me:)


ojc2cgcP

Can you use לי instead of בשבילי?


Theresa754142

I think that would be the equivalent of saying That is a big effort me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.