1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She is making every effort n…

"She is making every effort not to cry."

Translation:היא עושָה את כל המאמצים לא לבכות.

August 16, 2016

22 Comments


JamesTWils

Why must effort be plural?


AmirLFC

That's just how the expression is. Note that it's slightly different to the English equivalent ("all of the efforts" instead of "every effort").


JamesTWils

Well, I guess it's all just idiomatic expressions anyway. Thanks.


ChayaDoppelt

Also, i think the every changes it in english but hebrew doesnt have that word


radagastthebrown

You can also use the singular here - "היא עושה כל מאמץ לא לבכות".


ChayaDoppelt

Sounds less naturak


LSadun

If that's correct, then why do we need a ה in front of מאמצים?


radagastthebrown

It's just like with כל בית and כל הבתים (every house vs. all the houses). So כל מאמץ is "every effort" and כל המאמצים is "all the efforts".


BurleighBl

In reponse to Radagastthebtrown, I tried that and it was not accepted.


gbauhr

The "correct" sentence out of three is

היא עושה את כל המאמצים שלא לבכות

Can שלא be used here instead of לא? Doesn't sound grammatical to me, since it is followed by an infinitive.


radagastthebrown

It's correct. The -ש can be added when the infinitive is negated, i.e. before לא.


IngeborgHa14

Is this always possible with an infinitive after a noun, like הָרָצוֹן שֶׁלִּי (שֶׁ)לֹּא לְאַבֵּד אֶת הָעֲבוֹדָה שֶׁלִּי my desire not to lose my work or הָאֶפְשָׁרוּת (שֶׁ)לֹּא לִמְצוֹא פִּתְרוֹן the possibility of not finding a solution?


DL-Trolls

This is a great exercise, Ingeborg. If this is the case, the ש sounds like a stress of emphasis like "is." My desire IS not to lose my job.

Did you ever find the answer to your question posted here?


DL-Trolls

I guess you could insert הוא if this is the case though. הרצון שלי הוא לא לאבד את העבודה שלי


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, this is one way to transform the phrase into a sentence. As for my question, formal usage tends to add שֶׁ־ּ to the לֹא, when negating infinitives (Glinert §29.8), f.e. הֶעֱדַ֫פְתִּי שֶׁלֹּא לְהִתְעָרֵב I preferred not to interfere. The same holds true for adverbials of more than one word: שֶׁלֹּא כְּמוֹ יְרִיבַי, הִתְחַ֫לְתִּי… unlike my opponents, I began… Interestingly he writes that he sees no obvious connection to the usual שֶׁ־ּ meaning that.


dovbear57

Very interesting and useful comment, thank you Ingeborg. But "he sees no obvious connection to the usual שֶׁ־ּ meaning that. " -- so what other kind of שֶׁ־ּ is there? I've never seen or heard שֶׁ־ּ, so far as I know, with any meaning other than "that" either as a subordinating conjunction (e.g. I know that it's true) or as a relative pronoun; originally a contraction of אשר , I believe.


IngeborgHa14

Well, there is, as you said no other שֶׁ־ּ in the language, so I suppose he wants to express that this relative particle is used outside its normal grammatical range. But indeed me being puzzled by his remark was the reason I mentioned it. Contrary to your assumption I do not think שֶׁ־ּ to be a contraction of אֲשֶׁר. Ugaritic uses aṯr as where, that which which is related with Aramaic אֲתָר place (Hebrew site), so that אֲשֶׁר was originally something like the place where and was then generalised. On the other hand there is the Assyrian determinative pronoun ša, which can introduce subordinate clauses, which is also visible in Phoenician שׁא. So the origin of the two Shins seem to be originally different phonemes and some write, שֶׁ־ּ was a dialect word of the Northern kingdom of Samaria.


xerostomus

The common way people use often not to cry is to activate sympathic vegetative nerves. Say to keep leg's or neck's muscles strengthed, stiffed for many days. Of course they pay it by chronic bad mood...


mgrdAT

can one say כדי לא לבכות instead of just לא לבכות?


IngeborgHa14

Well, כְּדֵי לֹא לִבְכּוֹת in order not to cry sounds fine too.


Home-To-Him

הִיא עוֹשָׂה אֶת כָּל הַמַּאֲמַצִּים לֹא לִבְכּוֹת

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.