"She is making every effort not to cry."

Translation:היא עושָה את כל המאמצים לא לבכות.

August 16, 2016

12 Comments


JamesTWils

Why must effort be plural?

August 16, 2016

AmirLFC

That's just how the expression is. Note that it's slightly different to the English equivalent ("all of the efforts" instead of "every effort").

August 16, 2016

JamesTWils

Well, I guess it's all just idiomatic expressions anyway. Thanks.

August 16, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Also, i think the every changes it in english but hebrew doesnt have that word

May 24, 2018

radagastthebrown

You can also use the singular here - "היא עושה כל מאמץ לא לבכות".

August 17, 2016

LSadun

If that's correct, then why do we need a ה in front of מאמצים?

November 18, 2018

radagastthebrown

It's just like with כל בית and כל הבתים (every house vs. all the houses). So כל מאמץ is "every effort" and כל המאמצים is "all the efforts".

November 18, 2018

gbauhr

The "correct" sentence out of three is

היא עושה את כל המאמצים שלא לבכות

Can שלא be used here instead of לא? Doesn't sound grammatical to me, since it is followed by an infinitive.

October 26, 2018

radagastthebrown

It's correct. The -ש can be added when the infinitive is negated, i.e. before לא.

November 1, 2018

gbauhr

תודה!

November 2, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Is this always possible with an infinitive after a noun, like הָרָצוֹן שֶׁלִּי (שֶׁ)לֹּא לְאַבֵּד אֶת הָעֲבוֹדָה שֶׁלִּי my desire not to lose my work or הָאֶפְשָׁרוּת (שֶׁ)לֹּא לִמְצוֹא פִּתְרוֹן the possibility of not finding a solution?

January 24, 2019

xerostomus

The common way people use often not to cry is to activate sympathic vegetative nerves. Say to keep leg's or neck's muscles strengthed, stiffed for many days. Of course they pay it by chronic bad mood...

March 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.