1. Форум
  2. >
  3. Раздел: English
  4. >
  5. "Мы едим этот бутерброд."

"Мы едим этот бутерброд."

Перевод:We eat the sandwich.

February 6, 2014

6 комментариев


5hMO

Почему артикль The a не A

February 6, 2014

Larisa_L

потому что мы едим этот бутерброд, определённый, значит неопределённый артикль a сюда уже не подходит.

February 6, 2014

PeterFolk

Native english speaker here brushing up on my russian. While grammatically correct, the suggestion with this sentence is that multiple people are sharing a sandwich, which seems odd. I would find "We eat sandwiches" more normal use of language (but not what the russian phrase was here of course), vs "We share the sandwich" if indeed multiple people are sharing one sandwich (also not a correct translation of the russian). So in general I don't think this sentence teaches very good english.

March 22, 2014

Larisa_L

I agree, but we didn't create English sentences, they were given to us. This one is at least grammatically correct, there are many others which are not. We usually delete them, but it is not always possible, because there is a limited number of sentences in the course. Check this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1457433

March 22, 2014

PollyJacks

Почему бутерброд это сэндвич если бутерброд это уже и так английское слово масло и хлеб?

June 12, 2014

Larisa_L

Бутерброд - немецкое слово, в английском такого цельного слова нет и оно не употребляется так, как в руском, в английском есть разные sandwiches, burgers, cheeseburgers, и другие вариации

June 12, 2014
Изучайте английский всего по 5 минут в день. Абсолютно бесплатно.