1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Budapest szép, nagy város."

"Budapest szép, nagy város."

Translation:Budapest is a nice, large city.

August 16, 2016

10 Comments


PrescottFrank

And what exactly is wrong with "Budapest is a beautiful large city"?


Arcaeca

Nothing, they just have yet to add "large" as a translation alongside "big". Report it.


matanov

Via the "Report a Problem" button (next to the "Discuss sentence" which leads here), or by tapping on the flag icon on mobile phones.


Luzibr

A pretty big city is not necessarily pretty and big city...


wyqtor

The correct translation is 'a pretty, big city', with a comma.


AnCatDubh

BBC (big beautiful city)


bnyugat

In English it should be "big, beautiful city..." Even though the order of adjectives says opinion should be first, in this case 'big, beautiful' makes more sense and should at least be accepted as an answer... Yes, I've reported it.


Nick337182

It is a shame that there seems to have been no action as a result of at least one of the comments below.

It is fair to say there are a number of areas where the only acceptable English translations in the course are stilted to say the least, some to the point of being very poor: no native English speaker would say things in the way the system requires. Whilst pure idiom is a matter of some interpretation, these sorts of things ought to be improved with feedback.

Here, can szep be rendered as beautiful? If not why not? The adjective "nice" in English in current usage is highly problematic, it has almost lost the ability to carry any meaning other than "not unpleasant". From the translations given in the rest of the course, it seems the Hungarian word "szep" is rather stronger.

The meaning of "nice" in old English is much closer to "accurate", in the sense of skilfully fashioned. It is never used in that sense now. It's little better than a polite filler.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.