"ami nagy és nehéz"

Translation:that is big and heavy

August 16, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ButFirstCoffee

I put “that which is big and heavy” and it was marked wrong. What am I missing? I thought ami was “that which is...” or “the thing that is” and Aki is the person which is or person that is


RyagonIV

Well, you're not far off. But ami and aki are just the "which/what/who" part. It's just a sentence fragment here.

For "that which is big and heavy" you'd say "az, ami nagy és nehéz". Az being "that".


SimonCsoma

This is only so when applying emphasis specifically on that which is talked about. When talking abstract or the subject is obvious it is usually left out e.g. Asking a worker if the thing he is carring is heavy, one might only ask "nehéz?". Or when he might ask which to carry next one might say "ami nagy és nehéz". Adding "az" is not wrong in any way but usually referse to a specific object that is also big and heavy. Where as to leaving it out would mean more "Any which is big and heavy". Therefor I would suggest to review how mandatory the usage of "az" here


Emma573749

I did the same but once I read the Tips they offer for the unit I understood that these examples are just dependent clauses focused on ‘ami’ for objects and ‘ski’ for people


gremedios

Can't "nehéz" be translated here as "difficult" or "hard'?


Andrew359786

So nehéz functions like the German schwer?


mizinamo

Or Slovak ťažký :)


SedatKlc

what is the difference between ami and az?


StevenMans2

I think this is meant to be a clause, but a complete sentence - "The book that is big and heavy is on the table" but it's true, this item is very awkward.


SedatKlc

yes i think you are right. this is a clause, incomplete sentence.


StevenMans2

I've reported all such entries, as frankly they are a bad way to teach these things as they are not inherently obvious as to which they should be. One capitol letter and it's a sentence in and of itself, and thus they are easy to overlook. They should turn these into complete sentences to teach the grammatical item in question.


Liggliluff

while these sentences are fully lowercase, wouldn't it be good to write it something like "... ami nagy és nehéz" so show it being a fragment? Punctuation isn't required in a translation anyway.


Icreatedyou

Can ami be replaced by hogy?


StevenMans2

Not in this context.


davy.bear.

Isn't this a sentence? Why is it a noun phrase (no capitol)?


mizinamo

Isn't this a sentence?

It is not.

Why is it a noun phrase

It is not even a noun phrase.

It's a relative clause, which can be part of a noun phrase, which then can be part of a sentence.

For example:

  • ami nagy és nehéz "which is big and heavy" (relative clause)
  • egy követ ami nagy és nehéz "a stone which is big and heavy" (noun phrase)
  • Látok egy követ ami nagy és nehéz. "I see a stone which is big and heavy." (sentence)

conrad.duj

Using large (rather than big) should be accepted as an accurate translation no?


StevenMans2

Yup, if it didn't accept it, report it.


fischerfs

Is 'ami' used when 'that' isn't specified? Eg. 'that' on its own would be 'ami' but 'that [object]' would be 'az a(z) [object]'?


RyagonIV

Ami is a relative pronoun which starts a relative clause. This task here is just a fragment of a sentence, like "Tartom, ami nagy és nehéz." - "I hold (the thing) that is big and heavy." Ami is related to mi - what.

A full sentence of "That (thing) is big and heavy." would translate to "Az nagy és nehéz". On the other hand, "Az a nagy és néhez" would translate to "That big and heavy thing" or "That is the big and heavy thing."

The lack of a verb makes these things a bit ... nehéz to figure out. :´)


fischerfs

Yeah, I get it now, I'm a bit further ahead than where I was when I posted that so I know what it's used for. Thanks!


RyagonIV

Ah, I'm happy that you're learning, then. :)


Marie-Line228804

What is the différences beetween ami and aki please.I'm lost...


RyagonIV

Ami is related to the question word mi - what. As such it is a relative pronoun that refers to a general object and can also be translated as "what" or "that". A daru mindent emel, ami nagy és nehéz - The crane lifts everything that is big and heavy.

Aki is related to the question word ki - who. It's a relative pronoun that refers to people, usually also translated as "who". Azt a gyereket tartom, aki nagy és nehéz. - I am carrying the child who is big and heavy.


kos479137

Wouldn't that be more apropriately translated as "that which is big and heavy"?


wellhungarian

I feel like a better translation would be "that which is big and heavy"


MatyDolezal1

that's what she said


Martin828915

Without a preceding clause it's not clear that ami means what or that, so I put That which is big is heavy

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.