"ami nagy és nehéz"

Translation:that is big and heavy

August 16, 2016

20 Comments


gremedios

Can't "nehéz" be translated here as "difficult" or "hard'?

August 16, 2016

pythagoras322

yes, it can.

August 16, 2016

Andrew359786

So nehéz functions like the German schwer?

August 31, 2016

mizinamo

Or Slovak ťažký :)

August 31, 2016

SedatKlc

what is the difference between ami and az?

August 24, 2016

StevenMans2

I think this is meant to be a clause, but a complete sentence - "The book that is big and heavy is on the table" but it's true, this item is very awkward.

August 26, 2016

SedatKlc

yes i think you are right. this is a clause, incomplete sentence.

August 26, 2016

StevenMans2

I've reported all such entries, as frankly they are a bad way to teach these things as they are not inherently obvious as to which they should be. One capitol letter and it's a sentence in and of itself, and thus they are easy to overlook. They should turn these into complete sentences to teach the grammatical item in question.

August 26, 2016

Icreatedyou

Can ami be replaced by hogy?

November 2, 2016

StevenMans2

Not in this context.

November 2, 2016

ButFirstCoffee

I put “that which is big and heavy” and it was marked wrong. What am I missing? I thought ami was “that which is...” or “the thing that is” and Aki is the person which is or person that is

January 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Well, you're not far off. But ami and aki are just the "which/what/who" part. It's just a sentence fragment here.

For "that which is big and heavy" you'd say "az, ami nagy és nehéz". Az being "that".

January 4, 2018

conrad.duj

Using large (rather than big) should be accepted as an accurate translation no?

November 3, 2016

StevenMans2

Yup, if it didn't accept it, report it.

November 3, 2016

fischerfs

Is 'ami' used when 'that' isn't specified? Eg. 'that' on its own would be 'ami' but 'that [object]' would be 'az a(z) [object]'?

July 8, 2017

RyagonIV

Ami is a relative pronoun which starts a relative clause. This task here is just a fragment of a sentence, like "Tartom, ami nagy és nehéz." - "I hold (the thing) that is big and heavy." Ami is related to mi - what.

A full sentence of "That (thing) is big and heavy." would translate to "Az nagy és nehéz". On the other hand, "Az a nagy és néhez" would translate to "That big and heavy thing" or "That is the big and heavy thing."

The lack of a verb makes these things a bit ... nehéz to figure out. :´)

August 13, 2017

fischerfs

Yeah, I get it now, I'm a bit further ahead than where I was when I posted that so I know what it's used for. Thanks!

August 13, 2017

RyagonIV

Ah, I'm happy that you're learning, then. :)

August 13, 2017

Marie-Line228804

What is the différences beetween ami and aki please.I'm lost...

May 30, 2018

RyagonIV

Ami is related to the question word mi - what. As such it is a relative pronoun that refers to a general object and can also be translated as "what" or "that". A daru mindent emel, ami nagy és nehéz - The crane lifts everything that is big and heavy.

Aki is related to the question word ki - who. It's a relative pronoun that refers to people, usually also translated as "who". Azt a gyereket tartom, aki nagy és nehéz. - I am carrying the child who is big and heavy.

May 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.