"Pwy yw'r waetha?"

Translation:Who is the worst?

August 16, 2016

3 Comments


StephenDunscombe

I was taught that interrogative pronouns are always treated as masculine - i.e. "pwy" would always be "y gwaetha", never "y waetha". Even if the referent is known to be a woman. Is that not so?

August 16, 2016

ibisc

If the group of people concerned are all female then elements in the question referring back to pwy could be in feminine form, but otherwise they would take a masculine form. So, Pwy yw'r waetha? would indicate an all-female group from which you were picking 'the worst one'.

In this example, Pwy yw'r gwaethaf? is also accepted, so stick with that if you prefer.

August 17, 2016

AnUnicorn

Dy mam ti!

December 31, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.