"Sok turista van a vízben."

Translation:Many tourists are in the water.

August 16, 2016

11 Comments


GerSzej

should'nt "a lot" of tourists be accepted? I reported

August 16, 2016

mizinamo

"a lot of", yes, should also work.

August 17, 2016

MidknightPhoenix

how would you say There are many tourists in the water?

September 4, 2016

Jutas

same

November 1, 2016

Kinga48

It is accepted already

March 2, 2017

Blodwedden

"A lot of" still doesn't work.

September 14, 2016

Babelshark42

Still doesn't. I just reported it.

November 6, 2016

daniel10439

Why is it van and not vannak? It is more the one tourist that is in the water so shouldn't the 3rd person plural be used?

August 9, 2017

LacoIvan

No because the verb "van" have to correspond with the noun "turista", and in Hungarian you use singular after "sok" sok turista, but NOT sok turisták (the same for numbers like öt turista, NOT öt turisták). And if the noun is in singular, then the verb have to be too.

June 14, 2018

FlashNexus2

Shouldn't it be "Sok turistak van a visben"?

February 10, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hungarian language uses the singular for the word Sok:

(remember the last lesson with Numbers)

skill/hu/Numbers-1

Engl. five students

Hung. öt diák

Rather than using the plural, diákok, we use the singular after number words in Hungarian: diák.

Accordingly, the verb in Hungarian also shows the third person singular form, rather than the plural. Compare:

Engl. five students run

Hung. öt diák fut

February 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.