1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה רע."

"זה רע."

Translation:This is bad.

August 16, 2016

15 Comments


raphmbs

What's the difference between א and ע regarding the way they sound?


airelibre

For most modern speakers, nothing. They're both just vowel sounds.

Traditionally, ע is pronounced the same as ع in Arabic, a voiced pharyngeal fricative/approximant.


Ouranikos

I have read a lot about phonetics but I still don't know how to make pharyngeal sounds.


airelibre

I guess my best advice is it's the same kind of muscles used as when you force a cough. When you cough, you fully block off the airflow and release it in a quick burst, but when you make the ע sound, you only reduce it and let the air stream through for a while. So do the first part of forcing a cough, the part which is like holding your breath, and then let out a bit of air but keep the tension. And it's voiced of course.


Ouranikos

Guess I'll have to wait until I meet a Semitic who can teach me that.


CJ.Dennis

The glottal stop can be heard between the two vowels in the English "uh-oh!": [ˈʌʔoʊ].


Ouranikos

I know what a glottal stop is but thanks.


KingYeshua

So, as modern speakers, רע and רא mean the same?


airelibre

No, but they are pronounced the same way.


Hsn626796

Can we say

זה הוא רע

or

זהו רע ? (Btw, the question mark we talked about is not taking its right position here..)


airelibre

The standard way of writing it is זהו. You can say it but it's formal and totally unnecessary when followed by an adjective like here.


FN__23

When you said זה רע is it about something (e.g., the food [tastes] bad, or the movie is bad) or can you use it as an expression about your situation (e.g. Crap! This is bad! I am going to be late for the meeting..)?


ran6996

It can be used both ways


AnCatDubh

For those who are not aware: PBS Arthur was a huge hit in Israel for years (it might still be, I’m not sure), and my generation (I’m 25) and people as young as 18 if not younger remember it very fondly.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.