"זה רע."

Translation:This is bad.

August 16, 2016

19 Comments


raphmbs

What's the difference between א and ע regarding the way they sound?

August 16, 2016

airelibre

For most modern speakers, nothing. They're both just vowel sounds.

Traditionally, ע is pronounced the same as ع in Arabic, a voiced pharyngeal fricative/approximant.

August 16, 2016

NamelessLearner

I have read a lot about phonetics but I still don't know how to make pharyngeal sounds.

April 16, 2017

airelibre

I guess my best advice is it's the same kind of muscles used as when you force a cough. When you cough, you fully block off the airflow and release it in a quick burst, but when you make the ע sound, you only reduce it and let the air stream through for a while. So do the first part of forcing a cough, the part which is like holding your breath, and then let out a bit of air but keep the tension. And it's voiced of course.

April 16, 2017

NamelessLearner

Guess I'll have to wait until I meet a Semitic who can teach me that.

September 29, 2017

CJ.Dennis

The glottal stop can be heard between the two vowels in the English "uh-oh!": [ˈʌʔoʊ].

June 28, 2017

NamelessLearner

I know what a glottal stop is but thanks.

September 29, 2017

KingYeshua

So, as modern speakers, רע and רא mean the same?

May 14, 2017

airelibre

No, but they are pronounced the same way.

May 14, 2017

Hsn626796

Can we say

זה הוא רע

or

זהו רע ? (Btw, the question mark we talked about is not taking its right position here..)

May 16, 2017

airelibre

The standard way of writing it is זהו. You can say it but it's formal and totally unnecessary when followed by an adjective like here.

May 16, 2017

FN__23

When you said זה רע is it about something (e.g., the food [tastes] bad, or the movie is bad) or can you use it as an expression about your situation (e.g. Crap! This is bad! I am going to be late for the meeting..)?

May 28, 2017

ran6996

It can be used both ways

August 14, 2017

AnCatDubh

For those who are not aware: PBS Arthur was a huge hit in Israel for years (it might still be, I’m not sure), and my generation (I’m 25) and people as young as 18 if not younger remember it very fondly.

October 11, 2016

hofit14

כן

July 9, 2017

Ane891533

just wrote 'tis bad, knowingly screwed up, but felt good, now please send me links to outrageous pornos :)))

August 17, 2018

galshahar900

The is a bad

January 21, 2019

VremyaXolodtsa

??

January 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.