"יש לי עוד אחוז אחד!"

Translation:I have one percent more.

August 16, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AniKelly69

I answered, "I have another one percent." Is this wrong?


AlmogL

I think it works.


jameslyons

There is a different nuance between your sentence and theirs. "I have one percent more" is comparing what I have to something else. But "I have another one percent" is not necessarily a comparison.


Ben4356989

Yes, it is incorrect grammer.


danny912421

yesh li od achúz echád.


DL-Trolls

I wrote "I have another one percent" just to please the trolls upstairs. But, I think the real translation is "I have another percentage point."


JoshuaYoon18

When I transferred earlier "I have one more percentage" it was not accepted. Here this sentence is used.


Theresa754142

The rule for using percent and percentage is...the word percent (or the symbol %) accompanies a specific number, whereas the more general word percentage is used without a number.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.