1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי עוד אחוז אחד!"

"יש לי עוד אחוז אחד!"

Translation:I have one percent more.

August 16, 2016

7 Comments


AniKelly69

I answered, "I have another one percent." Is this wrong?


AlmogL

I think it works.


jameslyons

There is a different nuance between your sentence and theirs. "I have one percent more" is comparing what I have to something else. But "I have another one percent" is not necessarily a comparison.


danny912421

yesh li od achúz echád.


DL-Trolls

I wrote "I have another one percent" just to please the trolls upstairs. But, I think the real translation is "I have another percentage point."


JoshuaYoon18

When I transferred earlier "I have one more percentage" it was not accepted. Here this sentence is used.


Theresa754142

Joshua, the rule for using percent and percentage is...the word percent (or the symbol %) accompanies a specific number, whereas the more general word percentage is used without a number.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.