1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Do you like school?"

"Do you like school?"

Translation:Te szereted az iskolát?

August 16, 2016

19 Comments


GerSzej

Well... puzzled again. I hesitated for this one because there is no definite school. It is school in general. Another question in this exercise is: do you like THE school, which I understand requires the definite conjugation. Because of the absence of THE I translated szeretsz iskolát? which was rejected.


vvsey

Sorry, but you still need the definite conjugation. Remember how general statements in Hungarian tend to be in the singular and also have the definite article?

I like apples - Szeretem az almát. (En Español: Me gusta la manzana.)

And as soon as you have the definite article there, you use the definite conjugation.

If you like to go to school, that is different: "Szeretsz iskolába járni?"


RMattlage

If "I like apples" is "Szeretem az almát.", How do magyarok say "I like the apples."?


vvsey

For example, "Szeretem az almákat.". But it can change with context.


RMattlage

Hi, thanks for your reply below (for some reason there's no option to Reply to your reply below, so I'm back up here again!)
- The issue I'm trying to suss out deals with: If "Szeretem az almát." means "I like apples." and does NOT mean "I like the apple.", which is the literal word-for-word translation, and you want a context for a simple scenario where I might say "I like the apple.", how about this: I just tasted an apple and a pear and I want to say simply "I like the apple.", i.e. not: "I like the apple better/best.", nor "I prefer the apple" how do I say that magyarul? i.e. in exactly the same way that I would mean "I like the apples." - "Szeretem az almákat.". - Lastly, if "Szeretem az almát." is the preferred way off saying "I like apples" - How does "Szeretem almákat." translate (or isn't it valid Hungarian?) - And, how about "Szeretem almát." - Thanks in advance for sticking with this. MUCH appreciated!


vvsey

Oh, of course, that's where the word order comes into play and you say "Az almát szeretem" instead of "Szeretem az almát". Because the focus is no more on the fact that you like something but rather on what you like. Not the pear but the apple. "Az almát szeretem".
There is lots of discussion everywhere on word order so hopefully you have seen at least some of that. The main point is, whatever is emphasized tends to be placed towards the front of the sentence. Unlike in English where you mostly just move the stress from one word to another.

You must use some kind of an article, especially with the definite conjugation, so "szeretem almát" is incorrect. Unless the object is one of those proper nouns that do not need the artice.

And on Reply, there are only so many reply levels so, after a while, we need to resort to replying to earlier comments in the tree.


RMattlage

"Az almát szeretem" - of course!! Many thanks!


RMattlage

Sorry, I actually knew that. and asked the wrong question. I meant to ask: If "I like apples" is "Szeretem az almát.", How do magyarok say "I like the apple."?


vvsey

OK. Well, then, I will have to ask you back as to what exactly you mean by that. For example, if you are eating a fruit salad and the apple in it is especially good, you could say "I like the apple". And a Hungarian might say "Nagyon finom az alma". - The apple is very tasty. Or "nagyon ízlik az alma" - The apple tastes very good.
If you give me some other context, I might give you yet another translation.


GerSzej

OK, fair enough. Thank you.


clairelanc3

Was "school" definite here? Why wasn't it "the svhool" then?


vvsey

This can be a general question. And you know how it is different between English and Hungarian when it comes to general statements/questions. You can even check the comments above here about that.


AzzyDassler

I know that hasn't beencovered in the lessons by this stage, but wouldn't a construction with "tetszik" fit better? Something like "Tetszik az iskola?" (I'm no pro, so the sentence may have a mistake ^_^)


50stev

Technically correct, yes.


azzazzellice

Why am I absolutely sure that if we were to translate "Te szereted az iskolát" to English then "Do you like school" would not be accepted :->


xferguson

Why not "Te az iskolat szereted" ?


50stev

That works too. Just puts some extra emphasis on school.


Richard604037

It's the same old problem with school and the school. Vvsey says it's because it's a general statement but with school I've also seen "in school" become translated to "az iskolában" so the definite article seems to be thrown at schools in other contexts as well. I'm still not sure that I understand but I suppose it is a general question. Do you generally like school? Do you generally like cats Szereted a macskákat? OR, knowing Hungarian and plurals, szereted a macskát. Similarly, as we have seen with eating strawberries on a train, szereted az epret? Is this how it always works? Do you like a specific thing becomes, in Hungarian, do you like the specific thing?


vvsey

Yes, I think so.
Except "szereted a macskát?", if it is not about a specific cat, sounds like "do you like cat-meat?" as a food choice. So, let's just stick with the plural on that one.

Btw, if you get a little taste of Spanish, or Italian, you will notice a similar usage of the definite article.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.